Tax Notes logo
[…] Authorized vehicle emergency warning devices should always be used during pursuit driving.

(4) No person will be transported in a government-owned or government-leased vehicle unless that person’s presence is deemed essential to the successful completion of an official mission. IRM 1.14.7, Financial Accounting, Property and Equipment Accounting, relates to authorized use of government vehicles. Title 31 USC 1349(b) states "An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates section 1344 shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The officer or employee shall be suspended for at least one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office."

(5) Authorized passengers may include Federal or non-Federal law enforcement officers, informants, and other IRS employees on official business.