Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) Section 9.11.3.9.2(6) updated to state “In most cases, CI owned fleet vehicles will be disposed in CIMIS using the “Transfer out of IRS-SF122” disposal method. All leased fleet vehicles will be disposed of in CIMIS using the "Excess/Non-renew of Lease" disposal method code. There is no requirement to advertise the availability of these vehicles to other field offices.”

(5) Section 9.11.3.10.3.1 updated to state “Title 31 USC 1349(b) states "An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates section 1344 shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The officer or employee shall be suspended for at least one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office."

(6) Additional revisions, deletions, grammatical changes were made throughout the section which did not result in substantive changes but contributed to procedural clarity.

Effect on Other Documents

This IRM supersedes IRM 9.11.3, dated March 13, 2023.

Audience

Criminal Investigation (CI)