Part 4. Examining Process
[…] Viewing the taxpayer’s facilities and observing business activities is an opportunity to:
Acquire an overview of the business operation;
Establish that the books and records accurately reflect actual business operations;
Observe and test internal controls;
Clarify information obtained through interviews; and
Identify potential audit issues.
(2) See IRM 4.10.3.5.5, Inspection of a Taxpayer’s Residence, for guidance related to inspection of a taxpayer’s residence.
Authority to Conduct Tours of Business Sites
(1) 26 CFR 301.7605–1(d)(3)(iii) states: "Regardless of where an examination takes place, the IRS may visit the taxpayer’s place of business or residence to establish facts that can only be ascertained by direct visit, such as inventory or asset verification. The IRS generally will visit for these purposes on a normal workday of the IRS during the IRS’ normal duty hours."
Conducting Tours of Business Sites
(1) Tours of business sites should be conducted during examinations of all business entities. Generally, the principal location, and any locations acquired during the period under examination, should be visited.