Return Preparers Urge D.C. Circuit to Affirm District Court in Preparer Oversight Case
[…] EA: enrolled agent, for the purposes of this
brief, this term also includes the related
categories of enrolled retirement plan agent
and enrolled actuary
GAO: Government Accountability Office
RTRP: registered tax return preparer
RTRP regulations: The regulations constituting the IRS's new
licensing scheme governing registered tax
return preparers (RTRPs), which became
effective in August 2011, and are currently
part of Circular 230 (31 C.F.R. part 10),
although, at present, enjoined by the
district court in this case.
Secretary: The Secretary of the Treasury of the United
States
Section 330: 31 U.S.C. § 330, the statute which
governs "the practice of representatives of
persons before the Department of the
Treasury"
Treasury: The United States Department of Treasury,
including the Secretary of the Treasury
(and, where relevant, the Internal Revenue
Service)
Unenrolled preparer: A tax-return preparer who is not an
attorney, CPA or any type of EA, and thus is
not enrolled to "practice" before the IRS
under Circular 230
VITA program: the Volunteer Income Tax Assistance program
administered by the IRS to provide free tax
help, including tax-return preparation, to
qualifying taxpayers by
IRS-trained-and-certified volunteers
Under 31 U.S.C. § 330 ("Section 330"), the Secretary of the Treasury (the "Secretary") may "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." Such "representatives" may be required to demonstrate "competency to advise and assist persons in presenting their cases."