Return Preparers Urge D.C. Circuit to Affirm District Court in Preparer Oversight Case
[…] J.A. 68.
26 Congress knows how to clearly delegate broad licensing authority to Treasury, which looks very different from the statutory scheme for tax-return preparers. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7001 (persons collecting foreign payment of interest or dividends "shall obtain a license from the Secretary and shall be subject to such regulations . . . as the Secretary shall prescribe").
27 United States-Korea Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-41, Title V, § 501(a), 125 Stat. 428, 459.
28 Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-239, Title VII, § 7733(a)-(d), 103 Stat. 2105, 2402-03.