Return Preparers Urge D.C. Circuit to Affirm District Court in Preparer Oversight Case
[…] Indeed, as the district court correctly noted -- in a clear indication it did not overlook this subsection -- Section 330(a)(2) "allows the IRS to require certain qualifications before admitting a 'representative to practice.'" J.A. 21.
D. The IRS fails to assign ordinary meaning to the statutory term "representative(s)."
Section 330 authorizes the Secretary to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." Importantly, the IRS's interpretation of Section 330 fails to give ordinary meaning to the key term "representative(s)," even though it appears multiple times in relevant parts of the statute, including in the key phrase, "the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." Instead, the IRS baldly asserts in a footnote that "[t]here can be no serious dispute that paid tax-return preparers are 'representatives of persons.'" IRS Br. 31 n.11. The IRS offers no explanation for this conclusory claim, even though this was a key issue of dispute (and briefing) before the