Return Preparers Urge D.C. Circuit to Affirm District Court in Preparer Oversight Case
[…] 11 IRS Publication 947, Practice Before the IRS and Power of Attorney at 2 (Rev. April 2009), available at http://www.irs.gov/pub/irsutl/publication_947_practice_before_the_irs_and_poas_rev_4_09.pdf. Current Treasury regulations still reflect this. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-15(d) ("[a] person may be a tax return preparer without regard to educational qualifications and professional status requirements").
12 Also indicative are the admissions of the National Taxpayer Advocate: "[T]he IRS currently has no authority to license preparers or require basic knowledge about how to prepare returns."