Return Preparers Urge D.C. Circuit to Affirm District Court in Preparer Oversight Case
[…] It was subject to a purely stylistic revision in 1982; "when the Act of 1884 was recodified . . . Congress explicitly stated that it was simplifying the language without making any substantive changes in meaning." Poole v. United States, 1984 WL 742, at *2, 1984 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15351, at *5 (D.D.C. 1984) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 651, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 19 (1982)). Among the 1982 stylistic revisions, "the words 'representatives of persons' [were] substituted for 'agents, attorneys, or other persons representing claimants before his department' to eliminate unnecessary words."7
Section 330 governs "practice" before Treasury and authorizes the Secretary to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." Section 330(a)(1). Section 330(a)(2)(D) describes the type of "practice" of "representatives" contemplated by the statute: "advis[ing] and assist[ing] persons in presenting their cases."