Return Preparers Urge D.C. Circuit to Affirm District Court in Preparer Oversight Case
[…] As the district court recognized, this case is a dispute over the interpretation of a single federal statute, Section 330, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Subject to section 500 of title 5, the Secretary of the Treasury may --
(1) regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury; and
(2) before admitting a representative to practice, require that the representative demonstrate --
(A) good character;
(B) good reputation;
(C) necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons valuable service; and
(D) competency to advise and assist persons in presenting their cases.
(1) is incompetent;
(2) is disreputable;
(3) violates regulations prescribed under this section; or
(4) with intent to defraud, willfully and knowingly misleads or threatens the person being represented or a prospective person to be represented.
The language of this statute "simply will not bear the meaning the [agency] has adopted." Pittston Coal Grp. v. Sebben, 488 U.S. 105, 113 (1988).