Return Preparers Urge D.C. Circuit to Affirm District Court in Preparer Oversight Case
[…] See 26 C.F.R. §§ 601.103-107. In the tax industry, Collection is known as "compliance," while Examination and Appeals are known as "controversy."3 (Criminal Investigations are not relevant to this matter.) This case raises the question of whether Section 330 applies to people (tax-return preparers) who are solely engaged in tax compliance, and not tax controversy matters.
A. Collection.
Collection involves the preparing and filing of tax returns along with the payment or withholding of taxes or estimated taxes, and any penalties, as well as enforcement. 26 C.F.R. §§ 601.103(a), 601.104. "The Federal tax system is basically one of self-assessment. In general each taxpayer . . . is required to file a prescribed form of return which shows the facts upon which tax liability may be determined and assessed." 26 C.F.R. § 601.103(a); see also 26 U.S.C. §§ 6011-12. In other words, taxpayers simply report the financial figures used to calculate their tax liability, as well as the results of their calculations, in the manner dictated by the tax-return form.