Return Preparers Urge D.C. Circuit to Affirm District Court in Preparer Oversight Case
[…] Under this new version of Circular 230, the IRS purported to license the preparation of tax returns by "tax return preparers" under the authority of Section 330 because it defined "Practice before the Internal Revenue Service" as including "preparing documents; filing documents." 31 C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(4); see J.A. 68; A.R. at 000159.
Under this new licensing scheme, "tax return preparers" who were not attorneys, CPAs, or EAs had to become an RTRP in order to file tax returns for compensation. 31 C.F.R. §§ 10.3(f), 10.4(c). Under Circular 230, "[p]ractice as a registered tax return preparer is limited to preparing and signing tax returns and claims for refund, and other documents for submission to the Internal Revenue Service." 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(2).
To become an RTRP, one had to pass a written examination approved by the IRS. 31 C.F.R. § 10.4(c). To renew one's status as an RTRP, one had to pay a renewal application fee and certify that one has satisfied the annual CE requirements. 31 C.F.R. §§ 10.6(d)-(e).