Tax Notes logo
[…] Moreover, as explained in our opening brief (US Br. 34-35), the District Court, in relying on § 330(a)(2)(D) for its conclusion that Congress equated "practice" with those representatives advising and assisting others in the presentation of their cases, completely ignored the provisions of § 330(a)(2)(C) and, in so doing, rendered that latter provision meaningless. Included in the grant of discretionary authority to the Secretary in § 330(a)(2) is the authority, before admitting a representative to practice, to require that the representative demonstrate "necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons valuable service." 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2)(C) (emphasis added).