Tax Notes logo
[…] See Webster's Third New International Dictionary (unabridged) (1986) (defining representative as "acting for another").

The snippets of the Code of Federal Regulations that plaintiffs cite are red herrings. As to 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(18), that provision merely states that an individual may be sanctioned for "willfully representing a taxpayer before an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service unless the practitioner is authorized to do so. . . ." Similarly, 26 C.F.R. § 601.504(a) does not attempt to define "representation," but only discusses when a power of attorney is required. Representation is defined in 26 C.F.R. § 601.501(b)(13) as "[a]cts performed on behalf of a taxpayer by a representative in practice before the Internal Revenue Service," which is in no way inconsistent with the Secretary's determination.

In short, as the District Court implicitly concluded, the term "representative" in § 330(a)(1) does not have a plain and unambiguous meaning that excludes tax-return preparers.