Tax Notes logo
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) unambiguously foreclosed the Secretary

 

of the Treasury from regulating the practice of tax-return

 

preparers, and, accordingly, erred in declaring the tax-return

 

preparer regulations invalid and enjoining their enforcement

 

 

A. The term "practice of representatives of persons before the Treasury Department" in § 330(a)(1) is ambiguous

1. As demonstrated in our opening brief (US Br. 30-45)1, the District Court erred as a matter of law in holding that the tax-return preparer regulations fail under the first prong of the Chevron analysis. Section 330(a)(1) grants the Secretary of the Treasury authority to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." In enacting that statute, Congress did not unambiguously limit the Secretary's authority to regulate "the practice of representatives" to only those representatives who advise and assist others in presenting their cases to the Treasury Department, and, accordingly, to thereby preclude the