Tax Notes logo
[…] Revenue Procedure 68-29, 1968-2 C.B. 913

 

 

 Revenue Procedure 81-38, 1981-2 C.B. 592

 

 

 Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1986)

 

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

 

 

Both plaintiffs' answering brief and the brief of the amici curiae supporting plaintiffs make a number of arguments in an attempt to defend the District Court's ruling that the Secretary of the Treasury's regulation of those representatives who solely prepare federal tax returns for compensation unambiguously lies outside the authority granted to the Secretary in 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1), to regulate "the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." Their arguments, however, fail to demonstrate that the District Court was correct in its decision that Congress addressed the specific question here and unambiguously foreclosed the Secretary's reasoned interpretation of the term "practice of representatives" in § 330(a)(1) as including paid