Tax Notes logo
[…] If a neighborhood civic association selected a member to express the views of the association at a public hearing on a zoning matter, the selected member plainly would be regarded as a representative of the association, notwithstanding his lack of authority to enter into any type of binding agreement on behalf of the association. See Webster's Third New International Dictionary (unabridged) (1986) (defining representative as "acting for another").

The snippets of the Code of Federal Regulations that plaintiffs cite are red herrings. As to 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(18), that provision merely states that an individual may be sanctioned for "willfully representing a taxpayer before an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service unless the practitioner is authorized to do so. . . ." Similarly, 26 C.F.R. § 601.504(a) does not attempt to define "representation," but only discusses when a power of attorney is required.