Tax Notes logo
[…] C. The IRS's failure to explain its reasoning cannot be excused on the basis that its "path" can be "discerned."

State Farm's statement that "[w]e will, however, 'uphold a decision of less than ideal clarity if the agency's path may reasonably be discerned,'" 463 U.S. at 43, cannot apply here, since very different possible "paths" have been "discerned" by the government and by amici former Commissioners.

In the district court and in its opening brief in this Court, the government contended the IRS conclusion that section 330 authorizes the regulations should be upheld because "the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury" referred to in section 330 should not be interpreted as being limited to "advis[ing] and assist[ing] persons in presenting their cases."