Tax Notes logo
[…] c. Even if the regulation were properly viewed as retroactive, the Treasury Department has express statutory authority to promulgate retroactive rules. See Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 209(1988) (permitting retroactive rulemaking when there is an "express statutory grant" of such power). The relevant statute, 26 U.S.C. 7805(b)(8), authorizes the Treasury Department to "prescribe the extent, if any, to which any * * * regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall be applied without retroactive effect." In light of Section 7805(b)(8), this Court has recognized the Department's authority to apply a regulation retroactively, subject to review for abuse of the Department's discretion. See Automobile Club v.