Tax Notes logo
[…] Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 429 (1955)); Green v. CIR, 7 T.C. 263, 277 (1946) ("'Gross income' has a well established meaning in the revenue laws, denoting statutory gross income as defined by [the predecessor statute to Section 61]."). Section 61(a) thus requires a taxpayer to treat as "gross income" any income received from any source, unless that income is specifically excepted by another provision of the Internal Revenue Code.

Of particular relevance here, the term "gross income" as defined in Section 61(a) "includ[es]," "but [is] not limited to," "[g]ains derived from dealings in property." 26 U.S.C. 61(a)(3); see 26 C.F.R. 1.61-6(a) ("Gain realized on the sale or exchange of property is included in gross income, unless excluded by law."). A "gain" from a sale of property is defined, in turn, as "the excess of the amount realized over the unrecovered cost or other basis for the property sold or exchanged." Ibid. For that reason, Schedule D of petitioners' 1999 tax return required them to report in one column the "[c]ost or other basis" of their MMCD and MMSD stock, and in another column the "[s]ales price" of that stock. App., infra, 1a.