Prisoner Can't Claim EITC for Income Earned at Mental Hospital
[…] Inmates are frequently treated differently according to any number of factors.
Mr. Skaggs also argues that the Larned State Hospital is not a penal institution. His chief evidence for this contention is that the Larned State Hospital and the State security hospital are not included in the list of “Correctional Institution[s]” in Kan. Stat. Ann. sec. 75-5202.
The statutes that govern the State security hospital demonstrate that it is, in fact, a penal institution. The Larned State Hospital is the home of the State security hospital. Id. sec. 76-1305. The State security hospital was established with “the purpose of holding in custody, examining, treating and caring for such mentally ill persons as may be committed or ordered to the state security hospital by courts of criminal jurisdiction or inmates with mental illness who are transferred for care or treatment to the state security hospital from a correctional institution”. Id.