Streamlined IRS Would Put Taxpayer Service At Risk, TAS Says
[…] The records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes . . ."
12 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350. FBARs are now filed electronically on FinCEN Form 114, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR), available at http://www.fincen.gov/forms/bsa_forms/.
13 Under 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A), the Secretary of the Treasury has discretion to impose a penalty of up to $10,000 for non-willful violations. Criminal sanctions for failing to file FBARs also apply, and can result in penalties of up to $500,000. See 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a), (b) (providing for a penalty of up to $250,000 and imprisonment of up to five years for willful violations and a penalty of up to $500,000 and imprisonment of up to ten years for willful violations "while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period"). As discussed in PMTA 2012-10 (Apr. 23, 2012), pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 10601(b)(1), such amounts are currently paid into the Crime Victims Fund. This proposal does not include making these recovered criminal fines subject to awards under IRC § 7623.
14 31 U.S.C. § 310; 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g).