Streamlined IRS Would Put Taxpayer Service At Risk, TAS Says
[…] 35See Most Serious Problem: Whistleblower Program: The IRS Whistleblower Program Does Not Meet Whistleblowers' Need for Information During Lengthy Processing Times and Does Not Sufficiently Protect Taxpayers' Confidential Information from Re-Disclosure by Whistleblowers, supra; Legislative Recommendation: Whistleblower Program: Make Unauthorized Disclosures of Return Information by Whistleblowers Subject to the Penalties of IRC §§ 7431, 7213, and 7213A, Substantially Increase the Amount of Such Penalties, and Make Whistleblowers Subject to the Safeguarding Requirements of IRC § 6103(p), supra.
36 31 U.S.C. § 5319 provides that FBARs are exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. § 552) and "may not be disclosed under any State, local, tribal, or territorial 'freedom of information,' 'open government,' or similar law." See Berger v. I.R.S., 487 F. Supp. 2d 482, 496 (D.N.J. 2007) aff'd, 288 F. App'x 829 (3d Cir. 2008) (holding the IRS was not required to disclose information derived or extracted from BSA reports).