Streamlined IRS Would Put Taxpayer Service At Risk, TAS Says
[…] National Taxpayer Advocate 2014 Annual Report to Congress 335 (Legislative Recommendation: FBAR Forms: Reduce the Burden of Foreign Account Reporting).
7 IRC § 7623.
8 IRC § 7623.
9See PMTA 2012-10 (Apr. 23, 2012).
10See Legislative Recommendation: Whistleblower Program: Make Unauthorized Disclosures of Return Information by Whistleblowers Subject to the Penalties of IRC §§ 7431, 7213, and 7213A, Substantially Increase the Amount of Such Penalties, and Make Whistleblowers Subject to the Safeguarding Requirements of IRC § 6103(p), supra.
11 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) provides: "the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. The records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes . . ."
12 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350. FBARs are now filed electronically on FinCEN Form 114, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR), available at http://www.fincen.gov/forms/bsa_forms/.