JCT Releases Technical Explanation of Camp Tax Administration Reform Proposals
[…] 74 Section 6081(b) provides that a corporation is allowed an automatic extension of three months to file its income tax return if the corporation files the form prescribed by the Secretary and pays on or before the due date prescribed for payment, the amount properly estimated as its tax. However, section 6081(a) provides that the Secretary may grant an automatic extension of up to six months to file and the Treasury regulations do so provide. Treas. Reg. sec. 1.6081-3.
75 Treas. Reg. sec. 1.6081-11 permits an automatic extension.
76 31 U.S.C. sec. 5314. The term "agency" in the Bank Secrecy Act includes financial institutions.
77 31 U.S.C. sec. 5314(a) ("Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.").
78 31 C.F.R. sec. 103.27(c). The $10,000 threshold is the aggregate value of all foreign financial accounts in which a U.S. person has a financial interest or over which the U.S. person has signature or other authority.
79 See United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985).