Taxpayer Advocate Service Cites Tax Code Complexity in Report to Congress
[…] See Windsor v. U.S., 833 F.Supp.2d 394 (S.D.N.Y. 2012), aff'd No. 12-2335 (2nd Cir. Oct. 18, 2012).
29See IRC §§ 72(s) & 401(a)(9) (generally allowing spouses longer deferral than other beneficiaries).
30See Mark E. Griffin, Conflicting Definitions of "Spouse" Under DOMA and State Law, 6 TAXING TIMES (Soc'y of Actuaries) 13, 15 (May 2010).
31See Fla. Stat. § 63.042(2)(a) (limiting joint adoption to husband and wife); Miss. Code § 93-17-3 (disallowing adoption by same-sex couples); Utah Code § 78B-6-117 (prohibiting adoption "by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage"); IRC § 152(f)(1)(C) (defining "eligible foster child").
32See Scott James, From IRS to Gay Couples, Headaches and Expenses, NY TIMES (June 12, 2011).
33See Adam Liptak, Supreme Court to Take up Gay Marriage, NY TIMES (Dec. 7, 2012).
34Cf. Rev.