Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Subsection (n) of section 135 (as added by section 306(c)(2)(B)(v) of the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984) is redesignated as subsection (m).

(3) Section 141(d)(6) is amended by striking out "3679(b) of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 665(b))" and inserting in lieu thereof "1342 of title 31, United States Code".

(4) Subsection (d) of section 141 (19 U.S.C. 2171(d)) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (9),

(B) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (10) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and", and

(C) by redesignating the paragraph added by section 304(d)(2)(A)(iii) of the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984 as paragraph (11).

 

(5) Subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 502(b)(4) (19 U.S.C. 2462(b)(4)) are amended to read as follows:

 

"(A) has nationalized, expropriated, or otherwise seized ownership or control of property, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, owned by a United States citizen or by a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 percent or more beneficially owned by United States citizens,