Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies, or

"(B) the merchandise of the same kind and quality in cases to which paragraph (2) applies,

 

that does not amount to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C)."

(3) Section 339(c)(2)(A) (19 U.S.C. 1339) is amended by striking out "relief" and inserting in lieu thereof "injury".

(4) Section 514(a) (19 U.S.C. 1514(a)) is amended by striking out "as defined in section 771(9) (C), (D), (E), and (F) of this Act".

(5) Section 516(a)(2) (19 U.S.C. 1516(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"Such term includes an association, a majority of whose members is composed of persons described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).".

(6) Section 516A(a)(3) (19 U.S.C. 1516a(a)(3)) is amended by striking out "(2)(A)(ii)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(2)(A)(i)(II)".