Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) MODIFICATION OF MINIMUM PARTICIPATION STANDARDS.--Clause (i) of section 410(a)(1)(B) (relating to special rules for certain plans) is amended by striking out "3 years" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "2 years".

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

(A) The heading for section 410(a)(5)(B) is amended by striking out "3-year" and inserting in lieu thereof "2-year".

(B) Section 411(a)(10)(B) is amended by striking out "5 years" and inserting in lieu thereof "3 years".

(e) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 203(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1053(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) A plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if it satisfies the following requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).

 

"(A) A plan satisfies the requirements of this subparagraph if an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.

"(B) A plan satisfies the requirements of this subparagraph if an employee has a nonforfeitable right to a percentage of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions determined under the following table:

 "Years of service:    The nonforfeitable