Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) of section 416(l) (relating to treatment of certain medical benefits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Subparagraph (B) of subsection (c)(1) shall not apply to any amount treated as an annual addition under the preceding sentence."

(3) Subsection (1) of section 415 is amended by striking out "a defined benefit plan" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "a pension or annuity plan".

 

(i) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 4402 OF ERISA.--Section 4402 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1461) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(h)(1) In the case of an employer who entered into a collective bargaining agreement--

"(A) which was effective on January 12, 1979, and which remained in effect through May 15, 1982, and

"(B) under which contributions to a multiemployer plan were to cease on January 12, 1982,