Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) SPOUSE MAY WAIVE PROVISIONS OF PARAGRAPH (2).--In the case of any participant described in paragraph (2), the surviving spouse of such participant may waive the provisions of paragraph (2). Such waiver shall be made on or before the close of the second plan year to which the amendments made by section 103 of this Act apply. Such a waiver shall not be treated as a transfer of property for purposes of chapter 12 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and shall not be treated as an assignment or alienation for purposes of section 401(a)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or section 206(d) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974."

(B) Section 2503 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) WAIVER OF CERTAIN PENSION RIGHTS.--If any individual waives, before the death of a participant, any survivor benefit, or right to such benefit, under section 401(a)(11) or 417, such waiver shall not be treated as a transfer of property by gift for purposes of this chapter."

 

(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 303(e)(2) of the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 (relating to treatment of certain participants who perform services on or after January 1, 1976) is amended by striking out "in the first plan year" and inserting in lieu thereof "in any plan year".