Tax Notes logo
[…] (5) Paragraph (3) of section 1398(g) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) RECOVERY OF TAX BENEFIT ITEMS.--Any amount to which section 111 (relating to recovery of tax benefit items) applies."

 

(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 172 OF THE ACT.--

 

(1) COORDINATION OF SECTION 7872 WITH TAXES ON PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS.--Subparagraph (B) of section 4941(d)(2) (defining self-dealing) is amended by striking out "without interest or other charge" and inserting in lieu thereof "without interest or other charge (determined without regard to section 7872)".

(2) COORDINATION WITH WITHHOLDING.--Paragraph (9) of section 7872(f) (relating to no withholding) is amended to read as follows:

"(9) NO WITHHOLDING.--No amount shall be withheld under chapter 24 with respect to--

 

"(A) any amount treated as transferred or retransferred under subsection (a), and

"(B) any amount treated as received under subsection (b)."

 

(3) DEFINITION OF DEMAND LOAN.--Paragraph (5) of section 7872(f) (defining demand loan) is amended to read as follows:

"(5) DEMAND LOAN.--The term 'demand loan' means any loan which is payable in full at any time on the demand of the lender. Such term also includes (for purposes other than determining the applicable Federal rate under paragraph (2)) any loan if the benefits of the interest arrangements of such loan are not transferable and are conditioned on the future performance of substantial services by an individual. To the extent provided in regulations, such term also includes any loan with an indefinite maturity."

(4) CLARIFICATION OF APPLICABLE FEDERAL RATE.--Subparagraph (B) of section 7872(f)(2) (defining applicable Federal rate) is amended by inserting ", compounded semiannually" immediately before the period at the end thereof.