Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) originated in the United States and was limited to--

 

"(I) Canada,

"(II) Mexico,

"(III) territories and possessions of the United States, and

"(IV) such adjacent islands;".

(3) Paragraph (1) of section 13031(b) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(1)) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or", and

(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

"(C) the arrival of any ferry."

 

(4) Subsection (c) of section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(c)) is amended--

 

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

 

"(1) The term 'ferry' means any vessel which is being used--

 

"(A) to provide transportation only between places that are no more than 300 miles apart, and

"(B) to transport only--

 

"(i) passengers, or

"(ii) vehicles, or railroad cars, which are being used, or have been used, in transporting passengers or goods.", and

 

(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: