Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) with respect to any entry for which the amendment described in subsection (a)(2) is the amendment made by section 167 of the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984, October 30, 1983.

 

(2) The term "entry" includes any withdrawal from warehouse.
SEC. 1893. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS RELATING TO CUSTOMS USER FEES.

 

(a) SCHEDULE OF FEES.--

 

(1) Subsection (a) of section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "Subject to the limitation in subsection (b)(2), for" in paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "For",

(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(8) For the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico, $100."

(2) Paragraph (3) of section 13031(a) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) For the arrival of each railroad car carrying passengers or commercial freight, $7.50."

 

(b) LIMITATIONS ON FEES.--

 

(1) Subsection (b) of section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: