Tax Notes logo
[…] (5) CLARIFICATION RELATING TO ELECTION BY BENEFICIARIES.--

 

(A) IRC AMENDMENT.--Subparagraph (B) of section 162(k)(2) (relating to effect of election on other beneficiaries) is amended--

 

(i) by inserting "of continuation coverage" after "any election"; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

 

"If there is a choice among types of coverage under the plan, each qualified beneficiary is entitled to make a separate selection among such types of coverage.".

(B) ERISA AMENDMENT.--Section 605(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1165(2); 100 Stat. 230) is amended--

 

(i) by inserting "of continuation coverage" after "any election"; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

"If there is a choice among types of coverage under the plan, each qualified beneficiary is entitled to make a separate selection among such types of coverage.".

 

(C) PHSA AMENDMENT.--Section 2205(2) of the Public Health Service Act is amended--

 

(i) by inserting "of continuation coverage" after "any election"; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following: