Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Treasury may not suspend or revoke any customs broker permit issued under section 641(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1641(c)) solely by reason of nonpayment of the fee imposed by section 13031(a)(7) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 before the date that is 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act.
(d) PROVISION OF FOREIGN PRE-CLEARANCE SERVICES.--

 

(1) Paragraph (1) of section 13031(e) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(e)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Notwithstanding section 451 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1451) or any other provision of law (other than paragraph (2)), the customs services required to be provided to passengers upon arrival in the United States shall be adequately provided in connection with scheduled airline flights at customs serviced airports when needed and at no cost (other than the fees imposed under subsection (a)) to airlines and airline passengers."

(2) Subsection (e) of section 13031 of such Act is amended by--

 

(A) striking out "This subsection" in paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "Paragraph (1)", and

(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: