Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) EFFECT OF MODIFICATIONS TO PLAN COVERAGE PROVISIONS.--

 

(A) IRC AMENDMENT.--Subparagraph (A) of section 162(k)(2) (relating to type of benefit coverage) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"If coverage under the plan is modified for any group of similarly situated beneficiaries, the coverage shall also be modified in the same manner for all individuals who are qualified beneficiaries under the plan pursuant to this subsection in connection with such group.".

(B) ERISA AMENDMENT.--Paragraph (1) of section 602 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1162(1); 100 Stat. 228) is amended by adding at the end the following:

 

"If coverage is modified under the plan for any group of similarly situated beneficiaries, such coverage shall also be modified in the same manner for all individuals who are qualified beneficiaries under the plan pursuant to this part in connection with such group."

 

(C) PHSA AMENDMENT.--Paragraph (1) of section 2202 of the Public Health Service Act is amended by adding at the end the following: