Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) the applicable fraction in effect for such trust.

 

"(4) SIMILAR RECOMPUTATION IN CASE OF CERTAIN LATE ALLOCATIONS.--If--

 

"(A) any allocation of the GST exemption to property transferred to a trust is not made on a timely filed gift tax return required by section 6019, and

"(B) there was a previous allocation with respect to property transferred to such trust,

 

the applicable fraction for such trust shall be recomputed as of the time of such allocation under rules similar to the rules of paragraph (2).
"Subchapter F--Other Definitions and Special Rules

 

"Sec. 2651. Generation assignment

"Sec. 2652. Other definitions.

"Sec. 2653. Taxation of multiple skips.

"Sec. 2654. Special rules.

 

"SEC. 2651. GENERATION ASSIGNMENT.

 

"(a) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this chapter, the generation to which any person (other than the transferor) belongs shall be determined in accordance with the rules set forth in this section.

"(b) LINEAL DESCENDANTS.--