Tax Notes logo
[…] "(II) SPECIAL RULE FOR MULTIPLE QUALIFYING EVENTS.--If a qualifying event occurs during the 18 months after the date of a qualifying event described in paragraph (3)(B), the date which is 36 months after the date of the qualifying event described in paragraph (3)(B).

"(III) GENERAL RULE FOR OTHER QUALIFYING EVENTS.--In the case of a qualifying event not described in paragraph (3)(B), the date which is 36 months after the date of the qualifying event."

(B) ERISA AMENDMENT.--Subparagraph (A) of section 602(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1162(2); 100 Stat. 228) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) MAXIMUM REQUIRED PERIOD.--

 

"(i) GENERAL RULE FOR TERMINATIONS AND REDUCED HOURS.--In the case of a qualifying event described in section 603(2), except as provided in clause (ii), the date which is 18 months after the date of the qualifying event.

"(ii) SPECIAL RULE FOR MULTIPLE QUALIFYING EVENTS.--If a qualifying event occurs during the 18 months after the date of a qualifying event described in section 603(2), the date which is 36 months after the date of the qualifying event described in section 603(2).