Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) ESTATE TAX.--Section 2055 (relating to transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses) is amended--

 

(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g), and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

 

"(f) SPECIAL RULE FOR IRREVOCABLE TRANSFERS OF EASEMENTS IN REAL PROPERTY.--A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any transfer of a qualified real property interest (as defined in section 170(h)(2)(C)) which meets the requirements of section 170(h) (without regard to paragraph (4)(A) thereof)."

(b) GIFT TAX.--Section 2522 (relating to charitable and similar gifts) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:

"(d) SPECIAL RULE FOR IRREVOCABLE TRANSFERS OF EASEMENTS IN REAL PROPERTY.--A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any transfer of a qualified real property interest (as defined in section 170(h)(2)(C) which meets the requirements of section 170(h) (without regard to paragraph (4)(A) thereof)."

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subparagraph (F)(ii) of section 2106(a)(2) is amended by striking out "section 2055(f)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 2055(g)".