Tax Notes logo
[…] (14) Clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 501(c)(17) and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 501(c)(18) are each amended by striking out "officers, shareholders, persons whose principal duties consists of supervising the work of other employees, or highly compensated employees" and inserting in lieu thereof "highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q))".

(15)(A) Section 4975(d)(1)(B) is amended by striking out "highly compensated employees, officers, or shareholders" and inserting in lieu thereof "highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q))".

 

(B) Section 408(b)(1)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1108(b)(1)) is amended by striking out "highly compensated employees, officers, or shareholders" and inserting in lieu thereof "highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)".

 

(16) Paragraph (5) of section 505(b) is amended to read as follows: