Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Section 1368(e)(1) (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (A) and inserting in lieu thereof "and no adjustment shall be made for Federal taxes attributable to any taxable year in which the corporation was a C corporation."

 

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982.

 

(n) AMENDMENT RELATING TO SECTION 2523.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (A) of section 2523(f)(4) (relating to election with respect to life estate for donee spouse) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(A) TIME AND MANNER.--An election under this subsection with respect to any property shall be made on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b) for filing a gift tax return with respect to the transfer (determined without regard to section 6019(2)) and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribed."

 

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to transfers made after December 31, 1985.