Tax Notes logo
[…] "SEC. 2515. TREATMENT OF GENERATION-SKIPPING TRANSFER TAX.

 

"In the case of any taxable gift which is a direct skip (within the meaning of chapter 13), the amount of such gift shall be increased by the amount of any tax imposed on the transferor under chapter 13 with respect to such gift."

 

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for subchapter B of chapter 12 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2514 the following new item:
"Sec. 2515. Treatment of generation-skipping transfer tax."

 

(e) EXTENSION OF TIME FOR PAYMENT OF TAX ON CERTAIN DIRECT SKIPS.--Section 6166 is amended by redesignating subsections (i) and (j) as subsections (j) and (k), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (h) the following new subsection:

"(i) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN DIRECT SKIPS.--To the extent that an interest in a closely held business is the subject of a direct skip (within the meaning of section 2612(c)) occurring at the same time as and as a result of the decedent's death, then for purposes of this section any tax imposed by section 2601 on the transfer of such interest shall be treated as if it were additional tax imposed by section 2001."

 

SEC. 1433. EFFECTIVE DATES.