Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) the period during which a claim for credit or refund may be timely filed.

 

(d) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN ESTATE.--Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), the provisions of this section shall apply to the estate of an individual who died on January 30, 1984, and with respect to which--

 

(1) a Federal estate tax return was filed on October 30, 1984, electing current use valuation, and

(2) the agreement required under section 2032A was filed on November 9, 1984.

SEC. 1422. GIFT AND ESTATE TAX DEDUCTIONS FOR CERTAIN CONSERVATION EASEMENT DONATIONS.

 

(a) ESTATE TAX.--Section 2055 (relating to transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses) is amended--

 

(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g), and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

 

"(f) SPECIAL RULE FOR IRREVOCABLE TRANSFERS OF EASEMENTS IN REAL PROPERTY.--A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any transfer of a qualified real property interest (as defined in section 170(h)(2)(C)) which meets the requirements of section 170(h) (without regard to paragraph (4)(A) thereof)."

(b) GIFT TAX.--Section 2522 (relating to charitable and similar gifts) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection: