Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) the period of distribution shall be measured from the date of the generation-skipping transfer; and

"(4) the relationship of stock to the decedent's estate shall be measured with reference solely to the amount of the generation-skipping transfer."

 

(c) AVAILABILITY OF ALTERNATE VALUATION ELECTION.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 2032(c) (relating to election must decrease gross estate and estate tax) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) the sum of the tax imposed by this chapter and the tax imposed by chapter 13 with respect to property includible in the decedent's gross estate (reduced by credits allowable against such taxes)."

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (g) of section 2013 is hereby repealed.

 

(d) GENERATION-SKIPPING TAX TREATED AS TAXABLE GIFT.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subchapter B of chapter 12 is amended by inserting after section 2514 the following new section: