Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) other than the fees imposed under subsection (a), the airlines and airline passengers shall not be required to reimburse the Secretary of the Treasury for the costs of providing overtime customs inspectional services at such places."

(e) REGULATIONS ON REMITTANCE OF FEES.--Subsection (g) of section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(g)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

"Regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury under this subsection with respect to the collection of the fees charged under subsection (a)(5) and the remittance of such fees to the Treasury of the United States shall be consistent with the regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury for the collection and remittance of the taxes imposed by subchapter C of chapter 33 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, but only to the extent the regulations issued with respect to such taxes do not conflict with the provisions of this section."