Tax Notes logo
[…] If an individual is not a qualified beneficiary pursuant to the previous sentence, a spouse or dependent child of such individual shall not be considered a qualified beneficiary by virtue of the relationship to the individual.".
(8) DEFINITION OF GROUP HEALTH PLAN FOR ERISA.--Paragraph (1) of section 607 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1167(1); 100 Stat. 231) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) GROUP HEALTH PLAN.--The term 'group health plan' means an employee welfare benefit plan providing medical care (as defined in section 213(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) to participants or beneficiaries directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.".

(9) AGGREGATION RULES FOR EMPLOYER FOR ERISA.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--Section 607 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1167; 100 Stat. 231) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

"(4) EMPLOYER.--Subsection (n) (relating to leased employees) and subsection (t) (relating to application of controlled group rules to certain employee benefits) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply for purposes of this part in the same manner and to the same extent as such subsections apply for purposes of section 106 of such Code. Any regulations prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with any regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury (or such Secretary's delegate) under such subsections.".

 

(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall take effect in the same manner and to the same extent as the amendments made by subsections (e) and (i) of section 1151 of this Act.