American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (P.L. 108-357) (Title VI--Fair and Equitable Tobacco Reform Act of 2004)
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.--Section 7528(c) (relating to termination) is amended by striking "December 31, 2004" and inserting "September 30, 2014".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to requests after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 691. COBRA FEES.
(a) USE OF MERCHANDISE PROCESSING FEE.--Section 13031(f) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(f)) is amended--
(1) in paragraph (1), by aligning subparagraph (B) with subparagraph (A); and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking "commercial operations" and all that follows through "processing." and inserting "customs revenue functions as defined in section 415 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (other than functions performed by the Office of International Affairs referred to in section 415(8) of that Act), and for automation (including the Automation Commercial Environment computer system), and for no other purpose. To the extent that funds in the Customs User Fee Account are insufficient to pay the costs of such customs revenue functions, customs duties in an amount equal to the amount of such insufficiency shall be available, to the extent provided for in appropriations Acts, to pay the costs of such customs revenue functions in the amount of such insufficiency, and shall be available for no other purpose. The provisions of the first and second sentences of this paragraph specifying the purposes for which amounts in the Customs User Fee Account may be made available shall not be superseded except by a provision of law which specifically modifies or supersedes such provisions.".
(b) REIMBURSEMENT OF APPROPRIATIONS FROM COBRA FEES.--Section 13031(f)(3) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(f)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
(1) SENSE OF CONGRESS.--The Congress finds that--