Rev. Proc. 81-20
[…] SEC. 2. BACKGROUND
.01 Section 28(a) of the Act provides that United States taxpayers inhabitant (permanently residing) in the Virgin Islands shall satisfy their United States income tax obligations by paying taxes on their worldwide income to the Virgin Islands treasury.
.02 The Naval Service Appropriation Act of 1921 (Naval Act), 48 U.S.C. section 1397 (Supp. 1979), created a "mirror" system of taxation by providing "the income-tax laws in force in the United States of America and those which may hereafter be enacted shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid into the treasuries of said Islands." However, the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands is not an "income-tax law in force in the United States" within the meaning of the Naval Act, and there is no provision in the statutes of the United States providing that United States residents satisfy Virgin Islands tax liability on their