Rev. Proc. 78-37
[…] Also, the Service may, at its discretion, decline to issue a class ruling and treat each taxpayer as a separate request, or publish a revenue procedure or revenue ruling with a wider applicability.
Sec. 6. Conferences in the National Office.
If a conference has been requested, a conference will be granted only when the Service deems it will be helpful in deciding the case or an adverse decision is proposed.
Sec. 7. Declaration Required.
.01 Except in the case of a class ruling, the plan administrator or plan sponsor shall sign a declaration as required by section 601.201(e)(1) of the Statement of Procedural Rules. In the case of a class ruling, the enrolled actuary shall sign the declaration. The declaration will read as follows:
"Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined this request, including accompanying documents, and to the best of my knowledge and belief, the facts presented in support of the requested ruling are true, correct and complete."
.02 The plan administrator, plan sponsor or enrolled actuary is not required to furnish a statement of proposed deletions pursuant to section 6110(c) of the Code.
Sec. 8. Approval Letter Filed With Form 5500.