Rev. Rul. 80-284
[…] T remains in existence as an operating company, and S remains in existence as a holding company.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Section 351(a) of the Code provides that no gain or loss is recognized if persons who control a corporation transfer property to the corporation solely in exchange for stock or securities. Section 351(a) is an exception to the general rule that gain or loss must be recognized on any sale or exchange of property. See section 1.1002-1(b) of the Income Tax Regulations, which states that exceptions to the general rule (including section 351(a)) "are strictly construed and do not extend either beyond the words or the underlying assumptions and purposes of the exception. Nonrecognition is accorded by the Code only if the exchange is one which satisfies both (1) the specific description in the Code of an excepted exchange, and (2) the underlying purpose for which such exchange is excepted from the general rule."
Thus, while A's exchange of common stock for preferred stock may satisfy all of the literal requirements of section 351 of the Code, it does not follow that Congress meant to cover such an exchange, even though "the facts answer the dictionary definition of each term used in the statute."