Rev. Rul. 78-1
[…] This forgiveness of tax applies to the taxable year in which the date of the member's death occurred (or, for individuals in missing status, the taxable year in which the determination date of death falls), and with respect to any prior taxable year ending on or after the first day the member so served in a combat zone after June 24, 1950, but is restricted to those years within the period of limitations provided by section 6511(a), as may be extended by section 7508(a)(1)(E).
Section 1.692-1(b) of the regulations provides, in part, as follows:
(b) If such an individual [the deceased member of the Armed Forces] and his spouse have for any such year [in which the individual was in a combat zone] filed a joint return, the tax abated, credited, or refunded pursuant to the provisions of section 692 for such year shall be an amount equal to that portion of the joint tax liability which is the same percentage of such joint tax liability as a tax computed upon the separate income of such individual is of the sum of the taxes computed upon the separate income of the individual and his spouse, * * *.
Section 692 of the Code provides specifically for the forgiveness of tax liability. Section 692 does not provide for an exclusion of the deceased member's income. See Rev. Rul. 55, 1953-1 C.B. 259, which, in discussing the employment tax aspects of section 154 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (the predecessor of section 692), holds that although the tax liability is cancelled by that section such provision does not eliminate the income on which tax liability is based.