Tax Notes logo
[…] See section 25.2511-1(c) of the regulations.

In the case of present interests, section 2503 of the Code excludes $3,000 of gifts per calendar year for each donee from gifts subject to the gift tax.

Section 2512 of the Code provides that when property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, the amount by which the value of the property exceeds the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift and shall be included in computing the amount of gift made during the calendar year.

Section 25.2512-8 of the regulations states:

Transfers reached by the gift tax are not confined to those only which, being without a valuable consideration, accord with the common law concept of gifts, but embrace as well sales, exchanges, and other dispositions of property for a consideration to the extent that the value of the property transferred by the donor exceeds the value in money or money's worth of the consideration given therefor. However, a sale, exchange, or other transfer of property made in the ordinary course of business (a transaction which is bona fide, at arm's length, and free from any donative intent), will be considered as made for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth.

In Minnie E. Deal, 29 T.C. 730 (1958), the taxpayer transferred in trust a remainder interest in unimproved, nonincome-producing property to the taxpayer's children in return for noninterest-bearing, unsecured demand notes.