Rev. Rul. 76-143
[…] Section 170(f)(3)(A) of the Code, as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1969, section 201(a), (Pub. L. 91-172) 1969-3 C.B. 10, 49, denies a charitable contribution deduction in the case of certain contributions (not made by a transfer in trust) of partial interests in property made after July 31, 1969.
Section 170(f)(3)(B)(ii) of the Code provides an exemption from the operation of section 170(f)(3)(A) in the case of a contribution of an undivided portion of the taxpayer's entire interest in property.
Section 1.170A-7(b)(1)(i) of the Income Tax Regulations provides, in part, that:
An undivided portion of a donor's entire interest in property must consist of a fraction or percentage of each and every substantial interest or right owned by the donor in such property and must extend over the entire term of the donor's interest in such property and in other property into which such property is converted.
Further, section 1.170A-7(a)(2)(i) of the regulations states, in part, that a deduction is allowed for a contribution of a partial interest in property if that interest is the taxpayer's entire interest in the property, such as an income interest or a remainder interest. However, if the property in which the partial interest exists was divided in order to create that interest and thus avoid section 170(f)(3)(A) of the Code, the deduction will not be allowed.
In Situation 1, the gift made by the taxpayer of the right to the cash surrender value of the policy was a gift of less than an entire interest in the property. Furthermore, a gift of this kind is not a gift of a fraction or percentage of each and every substantial interest owned by the donor in such property since the taxpayer retained the right to designate the beneficiary. Even if the taxpayer irrevocably designated the beneficiary prior to making the gift in order to create a remainder interest that would then constitute the taxpayer's entire interest in the property, such division would be regarded as having been made to avoid section 170(f)(3)(A) of the Code and the deduction would not be allowed.
Accordingly, a charitable contribution deduction is not allowable under section 170 of the Code for the irrevocable assignment described in Situation 1.