Rev. Rul. 76-225
[…] Section 20.2055-2(e)(2)(v) of the Estate Tax Regulations defines a guaranteed annuity interest as follows:
(a) * * * For purposes of this subdivision (v), the term 'guaranteed annuity interest' means the right pursuant to the instrument of transfer to receive a guaranteed annuity. A guaranteed annuity is an arrangement under which a determinable amount is paid periodically, but not less often than annually, for a specified term or for the life or lives of an individual or individuals, each of whom must be living at the date of death of the decedent and can be ascertained at such date. * * *
* * * * *
(f) Where a charitable interest in the form of a guaranteed annuity interest is in trust, the charitable interest will not be considered a guaranteed annuity interest if any amount other than an amount in payment of a guaranteed annuity interest may be paid by the trust for a private purpose before the expiration of all the income interests for a charitable purpose, unless such amount for a private purpose is paid from a group of assets which, pursuant to the governing instrument of the trust, are devoted exclusively to private purposes and to which section 4947(a)(2) is inapplicable by reason of section 4947(a)(2)(B). The exception in the immediately preceding sentence with respect to any guaranteed annuity for a private purpose shall apply only if the obligation to pay the annuity for a charitable purpose begins as of the date of death of the decedent and the obligation to pay the guaranteed annuity for a private purpose does not precede in point of time the obligation to pay the annuity for a charitable purpose and only if the governing instrument of the trust does not provide for any preference or priority in respect of any payment of the