Tax Notes logo
[…] At the time of decedent's death, the original trustee was still serving in that capacity.

Section 2036(a)(2) of the Code provides that the value of the gross estate shall include the value of any interest in property transferred by the decedent where he has retained for his life, or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death, or for any period which does not in fact end before his death, the right, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, to designate the person or persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.

Section 20.2036-1(b)(3) of the Estate Tax Regulations provides that "The phrase 'right * * * to designate the person or persons who shall possess or enjoy the transferred property or the income therefrom' includes a reserved power to designate the person or persons to receive the income from the transferred property * * * during the decedent's life or [for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death]." It also provides that "With respect to such a power, it is immaterial * * * whether the exercise of the power was subject to a contingency beyond the decedent's control which did not occur before his death (e.g., the death of another person during the decedent's lifetime."