Rev. Rul. 72-44
[…] The significance of length of service in the instant case is that the disability pension received by a fireman with less than 20 years of service is not determined by reference to age or years of service, whereas the completion of 20 years or more of service may entitle a disabled fireman to receive an ordinary retirement pension based on age or years of service, which may be larger than the guaranteed disability pension. Thus, any exclusion allowable to the recipient under section 104(a)(1) of the Code is limited by that portion of section 1.104-1(b) of the regulations that prohibits the exclusion of the amount received "to the extent that it is determined by reference to the employee's age or length of service" (that is, to that portion of the service-incurred pension that results from a computation based on years of service).