Tax Notes logo
[…] An employer established a pension plan containing a provision that, in the event of a participant's death, all benefits payable under the plan will be paid to the participant's spouse, if living, or otherwise to the executor or administrator of the participant's estate.

Section 401(a) of the Code provides that a qualified plan must be for the exclusive benefit of the employer's employees or their beneficiaries.

Section 1.401-1(b)(4) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that the term "beneficiaries" of an employee within the meaning of section 401(a) of the Code includes "the estate of the employee, dependents of the employee, persons who are the natural objects of the employee's bounty, and any persons designated by the employee to share in the benefits of the plan after the death of the employee."

The definition of the term "beneficiaries" in section 1.401-1(b)(4) of the regulations does not intend that every participant must necessarily be given an unrestricted right to designate his beneficiaries.