Rev. Rul. 70-653
[…] Other portions of I.T. 4043 have become obsolete because of the revision in State statutes.
The question presented is whether the real and personal property taxes levied under the laws of the State of Rhode Island accrue, for Federal income tax purposes on December 31 of each year. The taxpayer, a domestic corporation, computes its income under an accrual method of accounting and files its Federal income tax return on a calendar year basis. During the current taxable year the taxpayer owned both real and personal property located in Rhode Island.
Section 44-5-1 of the General Laws of Rhode Island 1956, as amended, provides as follows:
Sec. 44-5-1. Power of town electors to levy--Date of assessment of valuations.--The electors of any town qualified to vote on any proposition to impose a tax or for the expenditure of money when legally assembled, may levy a tax for the purpose authorized by law, on the ratable property of the town, either in a sum certain, or in a sum not less certain sum and not more than a certain sum. Said tax shall be apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the town as of the thirty-first day of December in each year at twelve o'clock midnight, said date being known as the date of assessment of town valuations. * * *
Section 44-5-13 of the laws, as amended, provides for the assessment to be made as follows: