Rev. Rul. 71-46
[…] The taxpayer, a domestic corporation, computes its income under an accrual method of accounting and files its Federal income tax return on a calendar year basis. The taxpayer owns both real and personal property in the State of New Jersey.
Section 54:4-1 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated, as amended, provides that all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of the State, not exempt from taxation, shall be subject to taxation annually.
Section 54:4-2.46 of the Statutes, as amended, provides that "* * * tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation shall be determined as of January 1, 1967, which shall be the assessment date with respect to taxes payable in the year 1968, and as of January 1 annually thereafter, which date shall be the date as of which the assessment is made with respect to the taxes payable in the succeeding calendar year."
The liability for personal property taxes is set forth in section 54:4-2.47(b) of the Statutes, as amended, as follows:
* * * The person assessed for personal property shall be personally liable for the taxes thereon.