Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) PREMIUMS EARNED.--The term "premium earned on insurance contracts during the taxable year" means an amount computed as follows:

(A) From the amount of gross premiums written on insurance contracts during the taxable year, deduct return premiums and premiums paid for reinsurance.

(B) To the result so obtained, add unearned premiums on outstanding business at the end of the preceding taxable year and deduct unearned premiums on outstanding business at the end of the taxable year.

* * * * * * *

Section 1.832-1(a) of the Income Tax Regulations provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The underwriting and investment exhibit is presumed to reflect the true net income of the company, and insofar as it is not inconsistent with the provisions of the Code will be recognized and used as a basis for that purpose. All items of the exhibit, however, do not reflect an insurance company's income as defined in the Code. * * * In computing "premiums earned on insurance contracts during the taxable year" the amount of the unearned premiums shall include * * * (2) liability for return premiums under a rate credit or retrospective rating plan based on experience, such as the "War Department Insurance Rating Plan,"