IRS Publishes Final Regs on Information Reporting by Escrow Agents, Other Third Parties
[…] E is required to make a return of information with respect to the sale because D is E's customer and is not an exempt recipient.
Example 6. F, an individual who is not an exempt recipient, owns bonds that are held by G, a federally registered broker/dealer, in an account for F with G designated as nominee for F. Upon the retirement of the bonds, the gross proceeds are automatically credited to the account of F. G is required to make a return of information with respect to the retirement because G is the broker responsible for making payments of the gross proceeds to F.
* * * * *
Par. 5. In §1.6045-2, paragraph (b)(2)(ii), is amended by removing the language “§5f.6045-1(c)(3)(i)(B) of the Temporary Income Tax Regulations under the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982" and adding the language “§1.6045-1(c)(3)(i)(B)” in its place.
Par. 6. In §1.6049-4, paragraph (a)(2) is revised to read as follows:
§1.6049-4 Return of information as to interest paid and original issue discount includible in gross income after December 31, 1982.
(a) * * *
(2) Payor.