IRS Publishes Final Regs on Deduction and Capitalization of Tangible Assets
[…] Recognizing that such a rule can provide harsh results for a taxpayer with valuable property with low adjusted basis that is destroyed in a casualty event, considerable consideration was given to the suggestion that the regulations provide an election to forgo a casualty loss deduction. Ultimately, however, it was concluded that the IRS and the Treasury Department do not have the authority to permit taxpayers to electively avoid the basis adjustment requirement imposed by section 1016(a). Section 1016(a) states that "a proper adjustment in respect of the property shall in all cases be made for . . . losses, or other items, properly chargeable to capital account. . . ." Therefore, even if a taxpayer could choose to forgo claiming a loss for property damage under section 165, section 1016 requires an adjustment to the basis of the property because a loss properly could be claimed.