Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 45D(c)(1) provides that a domestic corporation or partnership is a CDE if (A) the primary mission of the entity is serving, or providing investment capital for, low-income communities or low-income persons, (B) the entity maintains accountability to residents of low-income communities through their representation on any governing board of the entity or on any advisory board to the entity, and (C) the entity is certified by the Secretary as a CDE.

Section 45D(d)(1) defines qualified low-income community investment to mean: (A) any capital or equity investment in, or loan to, any qualified active low-income community business (as defined in section 45D(d)(2)), (B) the purchase from another CDE of any loan made by such entity that is a qualified low-income community investment, (C) financial counseling and other services specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary to businesses located in, and residents of, low-income communities, and (D) any equity investment in, or loan to, any CDE.

Under section 45D(d)(2)(A), a qualified active low-income community business is any corporation (including a nonprofit corporation) or partnership if for such year, among other requirements, (i) at least 50 percent of the total gross income of the entity is derived from the active conduct of a qualified business within any low-income community, (ii) a substantial portion of the use of the tangible property of the entity (whether owned or leased) is within any low-income community, and (iii) a substantial portion of the services performed for the entity by its employees are performed in any low-income community.

Under section 45D(d)(3), with certain exceptions, a qualified business is any trade or business. The rental to others of real property located in any low-income community is a qualified business only if the property is not residential rental property (as defined in section 168(e)(2)(A)) and there are substantial improvements located on the real property.

Section 1.45D-1(d)(2)(i) requires that a CDE receiving returns on investments (including principal repayments from amortizing loans) must reinvest those proceeds into other qualified low-income community investments during the 7-year credit period.