Tax Notes logo
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority

This document contains proposed amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under sections 30C, 48, 48E, 6417, and 6418 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) issued by the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) under the authority granted under sections 30C(e)(5), (g)(4), and (h), 45(b)(12), 48(a)(16), 48E(i), 6417(h), 6418(g) and (h), and 7805(a) of the Code (proposed regulations).

Section 30C includes three specific delegations of regulatory authority. First, 30C(h) provides a general grant of regulatory authority for section 30C as a whole, stating, “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.” Second, section 30C(g)(4) provides a specific delegation of authority related to the prevailing wage and registered apprenticeship (PWA) requirements: “The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance that provides for requirements for recordkeeping or information reporting for purposes of administering the requirements of this subsection.” Third, section 30C(e)(5) provides a specific delegation of authority by cross-reference to provide recapture rules similar to those under former section 179A (described in part III.A. of the Background section and part IV.A. of the Explanation of Provisions section) as authorized by former