Tax Notes logo
[…] That process is initiated and directed by the taxpayer. It therefore cannot be fairly characterized as the IRS proceeding with an action against the taxpayer. See Li, 22 F.4th at 1017. Indeed, the defining features of the OVDI program are the taxpayer's voluntary disclosures and payments: The OVDI thus bears no resemblance to the IRS-driven actions that are listed as examples of “administrative actions” in the applicable regulation, see 26 C.F.R. §301.7623-2(a)(2) (citing as examples “an examination, a collection proceeding, a status determination proceeding, or a criminal investigation”).

Shands contends that OVDI cases confer jurisdiction because they are “administrative proceedings established and supervised by the IRS for the specific purpose of collecting proceeds.”