Tax Notes logo
[…] See id. §301.7623-1(b)(2), (c)(2), (c)(4). Thus, a rejection typically occurs without any referral to an IRS operating division for investigation of the claim. By contrast, the Whistleblower Office will deny a claim due to an issue that “relates to or implicates [the] taxpayer information” that was provided by the whistleblower. Id. §301.7623-3(c)(8). A denial usually occurs after the Form 211 is referred for investigation and may be appropriate because, for example, “the IRS either did not proceed based on the information provided by the whistleblower . . . or did not collect proceeds.” Id. Finally, if the Whistleblower Office determines that an award is justified after examining the Form 211 and the results of any associated investigation, it will calculate and pay the award to the whistleblower. See id. §301.7623-3(c)(1)-(6).