Tax Notes logo
[…] But Shands did not contend that the Tax Court's jurisdiction over his putative related-action claim stems from the Service's actions against the Swiss bankers. Instead, as our opinion notes, his counsel affirmatively and repeatedly disavowed that theory of jurisdiction. Op. 15-16. He therefore forfeited the point. See Int'l Longshore & Warehouse Union v. NLRB, 971 F.3d 356, 363 (D.C. Cir. 2020).

FOOTNOTES

1Specifically, 26 U.S.C. §7623(b)(1) provides:

If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) [regarding detection of tax violations or underpayments] based on information brought to the Secretary's attention by an individual, such individual shall . . . receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action. . . .

2The Whistleblower Statute does not define “related actions,” but the Treasury Department's regulations provide that a related action must be connected to the original action in three ways: