Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. §301.7623-3(c)(8). A denial usually occurs after the Form 211 is referred for investigation and may be appropriate because, for example, “the IRS either did not proceed based on the information provided by the whistleblower . . . or did not collect proceeds.” Id. Finally, if the Whistleblower Office determines that an award is justified after examining the Form 211 and the results of any associated investigation, it will calculate and pay the award to the whistleblower. See id. §301.7623-3(c)(1)-(6).

A whistleblower may appeal the IRS's “determination regarding [a whistleblower] award” to the Tax Court, which “shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter.” 26 U.S.C. §7623(b)(4) (“Any determination regarding an award under [26 U.S.C. §7623(b)(1), (2), or (3) — the Whistleblower Statute] may . . . be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).”). We interpreted that jurisdictional provision in Li v. Commissioner, 22 F.4th 1014 (D.C. Cir. 2022). There, we held that an appealable “determination regarding an award” does not include a threshold rejection of a whistleblower claim. Id. at 1017 (expressly abrogating Cooper v.