Eleventh Circuit Affirms Set Aside of Conservation Easement Notice
[…] The parties agree on the Code provisions that might provide an exemption: the definitions of a “reportable transaction” and a “listed transaction.” See 26 U.S.C. §6707A(c)(1)–(2). But these provisions make no explicit reference to notice and comment, the Administrative Procedure Act, or procedural requirements at all. See Mann, 27 F.4th at 1146 (“The statutes do not provide any express direction to the agency regarding its procedure for identifying re-portable and listed transactions.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Section 6707A(c)(1) of the Revenue Code defines a “reportable transaction” as “any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” 26 U.S.C. §6707A(c)(1) (emphasis added). And the immediately ensuing subsection (c)(2) defines a “listed transaction” as “a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.” Id. §6707A(c)(2).
Recall that section 6707A, enacted by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, established civil penalties to support the existing Treasury regulation. See Treas. Reg. §1.6011-4 (final regulation implementing the reportable transaction regime).