Tax Notes logo
[…] As a result, these taxpayers are not subject to section 6048 reporting for the portion of the year during which they are treated as nonresident aliens for purposes of computing their U.S. income tax liability.

2. Reporting by all U.S. Transferors and Recipients

Section 6048(d)(1) provides that, “For purposes of [section 6048], in determining whether a United States person makes a transfer to, or receives a distribution from, a foreign trust, the fact that a portion of such trust is treated as owned by another person under the rules of subpart E of Part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 shall be disregarded.” The Treasury Department and the IRS are of the view that it is necessary to receive information about transfers to, and distributions from, foreign grantor trusts with regard to all U.S. transferors and U.S. recipients, including the U.S. owner, in order to administer the foreign trust