Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. §510. And “any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct.” Id. §515(a); see also id. §533 (“The Attorney General may appoint officials . . . to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States . . . [and] to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice. . . .”).

The DOJ has promulgated a set of regulations regarding the appointment and supervision of “Special Counsel.”