Tax Notes logo
[…] Weiss continues to serve as United States Attorney for the District of Delaware. Id. The DOJ is funding Mr. Weiss's work under a permanent, indefinite appropriation for expenses by independent counsels. (Appointment Mot. 6.)14

B. Appointment of Special Counsel

1. Legal Standard

Federal statutes govern who may litigate cases on behalf of the United States. “All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General,” save some exceptions irrelevant here. 28 U.S.C. §509. The Attorney General may delegate those functions to “any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice” as the Attorney General “considers appropriate.” Id. §510. And “any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct.” Id. §515(a); see also id. §533 (“The Attorney General may appoint officials . . . to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States . . . [and] to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice. . . .”).