Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] The rules for determining whether income is effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business differ depending on the nature and source of the income. Section 864(c)(2) addresses U.S. -source fixed or determinable annual or periodical income and gain or loss from sources within the United States from the sale or exchange of capital assets. The determination of whether income, gain, or loss within the scope of section 864(c)(2) is effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business is generally made taking into account such factors as “whether — (A) the income, gain, or loss is derived from assets used or held for use in the conduct of such trade or business, or (B) the activities of such trade or business were a material factor in the realization of the income, gain, or loss.”
Special rules apply, however, to