Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] 2. Applicable Law
a. Statutes and Regulations
Section 6011(a) provides: “When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Treasury Regulation § 1.1446-3(d)(1)(iii) requires “[e]very partnership (except a publicly traded partnership . . .) that has effectively connected gross income for the partnership's taxable year allocable under section 704 to one or more of its foreign partners . . . [to] file Form 8804, 'Annual Return for Partnership Withholding Tax (Section 1446).'”
Section 6031(a) provides:
Every partnership . . . shall make a return for each taxable year, stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions allowable by subtitle A, and such other information . . . as the Secretary may by forms and regulations prescribe, and shall include in the return the names and addresses of the individuals who would be entitled to share in the taxable income if distributed and the amount of the distributive share of each individual.
Any domestic partnership that has income, deductions, or credits for a taxable year must file a Form 1065 for that year. § 6031(a); Treas. Reg. § 1.6031(a)-1(a).