Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.475(b)-2(a) (emphasis added).
As we read Treasury Regulation § 1.475(b)-2(a), it does require “writing the words 'section 475.'” An identification cannot “state” that the security is described in either section 475(b)(1)(A) or (B) or instead in section 475(b)(1)(C) without referring to the section in which those subparagraphs appear. (“State” is not synonymous with “demonstrate” or “indicate.”)40
Requiring an explicit statement that a security is described in either section 475(b)(1)(A) or (B) or section 475(b)(1)(C) is consistent with the apparent purpose of section 475(b)(2)'s temporal condition. The statute requires that a security be “clearly identified in the dealer's records as being described in [section 475(b)(1)(A), (B), or (C)] before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into.” § 475(b)(2) (emphasis added). The temporal requirement prevents taxpayers from gaining the benefit of hindsight, choosing the rules that will govern the timing and character of the income they recognize from a security only after seeing whether the security's value increases or decreases.