Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Because we have jurisdiction to consider petitioners' statute of limitations argument, we now turn to the two issues on which petitioners must prevail in order to sustain their argument.
C. Forms 1065 as Trigger for Section 6501(a) Period of Limitation
1. Findings of Fact
Although YA Global filed Form 1065 for each of 2006, 2007, and 2008, it did not file a Form 8804 for any of those years.
2. Applicable Law
a. Statutes and Regulations
Section 6011(a) provides: “When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Treasury Regulation § 1.1446-3(d)(1)(iii) requires “[e]very partnership (except a publicly traded partnership . . .) that has effectively connected gross income for the partnership's taxable year allocable under section 704 to one or more of its foreign partners . . . [to] file Form 8804,