Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Dr. Lerner found that “the pattern of [the partnership's] returns closely matches those of [venture capital] funds, with a few very strong performers (more than 100 percent) that offset a large number of losses.”
The FPAA for 2006 states: “It is determined that Cornell Capital Partners LP was engaged in a trade or business within the United States during the partnership taxable year ended December 31, 2006.” The FPAAs for 2007 and 2008, while referring to YA Global, include substantially identical statements.
B. Applicable Law
Section 1446(a) requires a partnership to pay a withholding tax on the portion of any “effectively connected taxable income” allocable to a foreign partner. The term “effectively connected taxable income” generally refers to “the taxable income of the partnership which is effectively connected (or treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.” § 1446(c).