Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] In that respect, the statute of limitations on assessment of tax differs from most statutes of limitations, which merely provide an affirmative defense to the obligor. Typical statutes of limitations affect the remedies available to the creditor but generally do not eliminate liability altogether. Our conclusion in Diamond Gardner Corp. that the tax statute of limitations is different was grounded in section 6401(a), which provides: “The term 'overpayment' includes that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto.” If a taxpayer's payment of a deficiency after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessing it would give rise to a refundable overpayment, we reasoned in Diamond Gardner Corp., then the tax statute of limitations does eliminate a taxpayer's liability.