Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] We agree with respondent that it is “appropriate” to treat YA Global's securities as assets other than capital assets. We disagree with respondent, however, that that classification “does not necessarily follow” from section 475(d)(3)(A)(i)'s treatment as ordinary income or loss of the partnership's gains or losses with respect to securities. Respondent overlooks sections 64 and 65. Section 64 provides: “Any gain from the sale or exchange of property which is treated or considered, under other provisions of this subtitle, as 'ordinary income' shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of property which is neither a capital asset nor property described in section 1231(b).” Section 65 provides a corresponding rule for losses: “Any loss from the sale or exchange of property which is treated or considered, under other provisions of this subtitle, as 'ordinary loss' shall be treated as loss from the sale or exchange of property which is not a capital asset.”