Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Indeed, we concluded in YA Global Investments, LP, 151 T.C. at 16, that the section 1446 withholding tax is itself a partnership item. Even if it were not itself a partnership item, the tax would be attributable to the portions of YA Global's ECTI allocable to its foreign partners. And those items are undeniably partnership items. See Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a)(1)(i) (including within the definition of “partnership items” “[t]he partnership aggregate and each partner's share of . . . [i]tems of income . . . of the partnership”).
If the section 1446 withholding tax is an income tax, then YA Global would fall within the definition of “partner” provided in section 6231(a)(2). As noted above, that definition includes “any . . . person whose income tax liability under subtitle A is determined in whole or in part by taking into account directly or indirectly partnership items of the partnership.” (Emphasis added.) Petitioners' only argument that YA Global is not a “partner,” within the meaning of section 6231(a)(2), is that the partnership is not liable for any income tax. If the section 1446 withholding tax in issue is an income tax, then YA Global is liable for an income tax.