Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Petitioners contend that each increase in withholding tax liability that respondent asserted in his Amended Answer “constitutes an 'increase in deficiency' or a new matter for purposes of Rule 142, and, therefore, the burden of proving this increase in section 1446 tax is on Respondent.” Respondent's burden, they suggest, includes supporting what they describe as his “implicit allegation that Fortis' partners were all foreign.”
B. Applicable Law
As noted supra Part II.B, section 1446(a) requires a partnership to pay a withholding tax on the portion of any ECTI allocable to a foreign partner. Section 1446(b)(1) provides that “[t]he amount of the withholding tax payable by any partnership under [section 1446(a)] shall be equal to the applicable percentage of the effectively connected taxable income of the partnership which is allocable under section 704 to foreign partners.” The “applicable percentage,” in respect of any foreign partner, is the highest rate of tax specified in either section 1 or section 11(b)(1), depending on whether the foreign partner is a corporation. § 1446(b)(2).
Treasury Regulation § 1.1446-1(c)(1) provides: