Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Respondent argues that “[t]he section 1446 withholding tax is a federal income tax.” The provision is included in subtitle A, which bears the caption “Income Taxes.” Because the section 1446 withholding tax is an “income tax,” respondent contends, it is “covered by Form 872-P, regardless of whether the form includes a specific reference to it.”
Respondent reasons that the preprinted text on Form 872-P, which refers to the assessment of “any federal income tax attributable to the partnership items of the partnership . . . against any partner,” “should be read in light of the statue [that is, section 6229] for which the form is being used.” As respondent observes, section 6229 provides a minimum period “for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year.” “Therefore,” respondent reasons, “the term 'federal income tax' in Form 872-P is synonymous with taxes imposed by subtitle A.”