Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] The Schedules K-1 issued to the partnership's foreign partners did not identify any of the income allocable to them as effectively connected with a U.S. business conducted by the partnership. None of the partnership's Forms 1065 state whether the partnership made any payments of section 1446 withholding tax during the taxable year covered by the return. The copies of YA Global's 2006, 2007, and 2008 returns included in the record are not signed on the partnership's behalf.
2. Applicable Law
Section 6651(a)(1) provides for an addition to tax for the “failure . . . to file any return required under the authority” of specified Code provisions. Among the returns to which the section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax applies are those “required under the authority of subchapter A of chapter 61 (other than part II thereof).”