Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] 22The parties agree that YA Global was the subject of Chief Counsel Advice 201501013 (Sept. 5, 2014).
23Respondent asserts that petitioners cannot disavow the form of the convertible debentures and that, in any event, the form should be respected because it resulted from arm's-length relationships.
24Rule 142(a)(1) provides as a general rule that “[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner.” But that general rule is subject to exceptions. Under one of those exceptions, respondent bears the burden of proof “in respect of any new matter.” Id.
25Petitioners refer to section 1234(b)(1), which provides: “In the case of the grantor of [an] option, gain or loss from any closing transaction with respect to, and gain on the lapse of, an option in property shall be treated as a gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held not more than one year.”
26Although the statutory safe harbors refer to “[t]rading in stocks or securities,” see § 864(b)(2)(A)(i) and (ii), the regulations implementing those safe harbors refer to “[t]he effecting of transactions in the United States in stocks or securities,” see Treas.