Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] The term “effectively connected taxable income” generally refers to “the taxable income of the partnership which is effectively connected (or treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.” § 1446(c). Although the question of when activities rise to the level of a U.S. trade or business frequently arises in determining the U.S. tax liability of foreign persons, neither the Code nor the regulations provide a comprehensive definition of what it means to be engaged in a U.S. trade or business.
Section 864(b) provides that “the term 'trade or business within the United States' includes the performance of personal services within the United States at any time within the taxable year.”18 That section goes on to list activities not within the definition of “trade or business within the United States,” including trading in securities or commodities. See § 864(b)(2).