Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] The text of section 6031(a) does not support petitioners' argument that YA Global's Form 1065 was “the return” referred to by section 6501(a). Petitioners quote section 6031(a) selectively to suggest that the return filed under that section is the appropriate return for reporting any information required to carry out a provision of subtitle A. Section 6031(a) actually requires the reporting of “items of [a partnership's] gross income and the deductions allowable by subtitle A, and such other information . . . as the Secretary may by forms and regulations prescribe.” Petitioners correctly observe that section 1446 is included in subtitle A. But Form 1065 would be the proper form for reporting information concerning a partnership's liability for section 1446 withholding tax only if a regulation or the form itself said so.