Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] 2. Respondent
Regarding YA Global's status as a dealer in securities, respondent, as we understand him, does not claim that the partnership regularly sold securities to customers but contends that the portfolio companies from whom the partnership purchased securities were its customers. Respondent concedes that “[t]here is . . . no case law under section 475 that specifically addresses the relevant facts and circumstances necessary for finding customers.”
Finding a dearth of specific authority under section 475, respondent looks to caselaw under section 1221(a), which excludes from the definition of “capital asset” “property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business.” That caselaw, as respondent describes it, focuses on whether the taxpayer acts as a middleman and profits from marking up the property it buys and sells.