Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] He was unable to describe the basis of that suit but said that it “involve[ed] the preparation of the tax returns and . . . the assessment that the IRS has made against Yorkville [sic] for . . . certain years related to ECI.” Nothing in the record provides further detail about the nature of the litigation between RSM and YA Global. The complaint in the case, however, filed in May 2015, describes the action as being “for professional malpractice and negligence.”70
2. Applicable Law
By their terms, the section 6651(a)(1) and (2) additions to tax do not apply if “it is shown that [the taxpayer's] failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” Treasury Regulation § 301.6651-1(c)(1) provides: