Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] § 475(b)(1). Treasury Regulation § 1.475(b)-1(a) provides: “[A] security is held for investment (within the meaning of section 475(b)(1)(A)) or not held for sale (within the meaning of section 475(b)(1)(B)) if it is not held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business.”
To qualify a security for one of the exceptions listed in section 475(b)(1), a taxpayer must identify it as such. Section 475(b)(2) provides:
A security shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1), as the case may be, unless such security is clearly identified in the dealer's records as being described in such subparagraph before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into (or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe).
Treasury Regulation § 1.475(b)-2(a) elaborates:
An identification of a security as exempt from mark to market does not satisfy section 475(b)(2) if it fails to state whether the security is described in —