Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] 47The parties stipulated that “[f]or the taxable years 2006 through 2011,” YA Offshore, “an entity organized under the laws of the Cayman Islands, was a limited partner of YA Global.” They agree that YA Offshore “was classified as a corporation for U.S. purposes.”
48Although the Schedule K-1 issued to Mr. Roland designates him as a foreign rather than domestic partner, it gives for him a mailing address in New Jersey.
49“In 2007,” respondent says, “YA Global had a handful of partners, both U.S. and foreign.”
50Section 6226(f) provides that a court with which a petition for readjustment of partnership items is filed “shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the [FPAA] relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.”
51Mr. Roland's use of a U.S. mailing address does not establish that he was not a foreign partner. Section 1446(e) defines “foreign partner” to mean “any partner who is not a United States person.”