Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] And second, petitioners posit that, even if Form 8804 was the return whose filing was “technically required” to commence the period of limitation, YA Global's Forms 1065 were “adequate for that purpose.”
i. Form 1065 as “the Return” Required to Commence the Period of Limitation
Petitioners' primary argument rests in part on our prior opinion classifying YA Global's section 1446 withholding tax liability as a partnership item. “Because Section 1446 withholding tax is a partnership item,” petitioners reason, “Section 6229 requires that a Form 1065 be filed to trigger the statute of limitations.”
Petitioners also observe that the Form 1065 required by section 6031(a) is the return by which the partnership reports “information for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of subtitle A.” And they remind us that section 1446 is included in subtitle A. (Subtitle A, captioned “Income Taxes,” includes sections 1 through 1563.) The Form 1065 YA Global filed, petitioners insist, disclosed that the partnership “had foreign partners with U.S.-source income” and “also included all the