Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] The fifth 2007 Form 872-P extended through March 31, 2015, the period of limitation on the assessment of the specified taxes. A representative of the IRS signed the fifth 2007 Form 872-P on July 22, 2014.
The fourth and fifth 2007 Form 872-P included the same added text as the third regarding the assessment of withholding tax liabilities.
Respondent issued the 2007 FPAA on the same date (March 6, 2015) that he issued the 2006 FPAA.
2. Applicable Law
a. Statutes and Regulations
Section 6231(a)(2) defines the term “partner” for purposes of subchapter C of chapter 63 (sections 6221 through 6234) to mean “(A) a partner in the partnership, and (B) any other person whose income tax liability under subtitle A is determined in whole or in part by taking into account directly or indirectly partnership items of the partnership.”
Section 6501(c)(4)(A) allows a taxpayer and the Internal Revenue Service to extend the applicable period of limitation by mutual agreement. According to the statute: