Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] The only other factor we noted in the course of our analysis is that the subsidiary did not market its services to others.
Rules provided in sections 861 through 865 determine the source of various types of income. Interest is generally U.S. source if it is paid on an obligation of the United States, the District of Columbia, a noncorporate resident, or a domestic corporation. § 861(a)(1). Otherwise, the interest is foreign source. § 862(a)(1). Dividends paid by a domestic corporation are generally U.S. source while those paid by most foreign corporations are foreign source. §§ 861(a)(2), 862(a)(2). Gains on sales of personal property are generally sourced by reference to the seller's residence. § 865(a). Section 865(e)(2)(A), however, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, if a nonresident maintains an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, income from any sale of personal property . . . attributable to such office or other fixed place of business shall be sourced in the United States.” Section 865(e)(3) provides that “[t]he principles of section 864(c)(5) shall apply in determining whether a taxpayer has an office or other fixed place of business and whether a sale is attributable to such an office or other fixed place of business.” In determining the source of gains from sales of personal property by a partnership, the rules of section 865 shall, “except as provided in regulations . . . be applied at the partner level.” § 865(i)(5).
C. The Parties' Arguments
1. Respondent