Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Rules adopted in temporary regulations in 2005 and in final regulations in 2008 fill that gap by allowing partnerships to rely on certifications provided by foreign partners of the nonpartnership deductions they expect to be available to reduce the taxable income attributable to their U.S. businesses. See generally Treas. Reg. § 1.1446-6.
Section 1464 provides:
“Where there has been an overpayment of tax under this chapter, any refund or credit made under chapter 65 [sections 6401 through 6432] shall be made to the withholding agent unless the amount of such tax was actually withheld by the withholding agent.” In the absence of a statutory definition of the term “overpayment,” the Supreme Court concluded in Jones v. Liberty Glass Co., 332 U.S. 524, 531 (1947), that the term should be “read . . . in its usual sense, as meaning any payment in excess of that which is properly due.”