Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] 43Under section 704, a partner's distributive share of the partnership's income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit is generally determined by the partnership agreement. § 704(a). If, however, the partnership agreement does not include allocation provisions, or if the allocations provided for in the agreement lack substantial economic effect, then each partner's distributive share of the partnership's income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit is determined “in accordance with the partner's interest in the partnership (determined by taking into account all facts and circumstances).” § 704(b).
44Section 703(a) provides, subject to specified exceptions, that “[t]he taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual.” None of the specified exceptions would prevent treating YA Global as an individual for purposes of Treasury Regulation § 1.864-4(c)(5)(ii).