Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] (e) Providing trust services for the public, or (f) Financing foreign exchange transactions for the public.
Any U.S.-source income, gain, or loss not covered by section 864(c)(2) is treated as effectively connected with the taxpayer's U.S. trade or business regardless of the factual connection between the specific item and the taxpayer's business. § 864(c)(3).
As a general rule, “no income, gain, or loss from sources without the United States shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.” § 864(c)(4)(A). Foreign-source dividends or interest, however, are effectively connected if they are attributable to “an office or other fixed place of business within the United States” and “derived in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business within the United States.” § 864(c)(4)(B). Section 864(c)(5)(A) provides that, for purposes of section 864(c)(4)(B),