Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] 37Although the Petitions assign error to respondent's disallowance of the credit for U.S. tax withheld that YA Global reported for 2008, petitioners make no argument on brief to support the claim in the Petitions that “[t]he Partnership substantiated Other credits as reflected on Form 1065 . . . [for] taxable year 2008, and therefore the Partnership is entitled to a $249,917 credit in taxable year 2008.” We therefore uphold respondent's determination that the partnership's other credits for 2008 were zero.
38Section 475(c)(2)(E) includes within the definition of “security” any “evidence of an interest in, or a derivative financial instrument in, any security described in [section 475(c)(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D)] . . . including any option, forward contract, short position, and any similar financial instrument in such a security.”
39As previously noted, petitioners repeatedly question the reliability of marketing materials as evidence.