Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] But we had no need to resolve that question in Whitsett. We had other grounds in that accuracy-related penalty case for distinguishing the Supreme Court's interpretation of section 6651(a) in Boyle.
The text of the two relevant statutes does not definitively answer the question, either. Their terms are similar but not identical. Under section 6651(a)(1), the failure-to-file addition to tax does not apply if the taxpayer shows that its failure to file was “due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” Section 6651(a)(2) uses identical wording in providing an exception from the failure-to-pay addition to tax. Under section 6664(c)(1), the accuracy-related penalty does not apply “to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.”
All three statutes use the phrase “reasonable cause.” But section 6664(c)(1) refers to a taxpayer's “good faith,” while section 6651(a)(1) and (2) refer to an absence of “willful neglect.”