Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Respondent timely filed his Report on March 14, 2013. Petitioners did not move for leave to respond to respondent's Report.
B. Applicable Law
To review, section 1446 applies to a partnership if (1) the “partnership has effectively connected taxable income for any taxable year” and (2) “any portion of such income is allocable under section 704[43] to a foreign partner.” § 1446(a).
In general, section 1446(c) defines “effectively connected taxable income” to mean “the taxable income of the partnership which is effectively connected (or is treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.” When the two conditions specified in section 1446(a) are met, that section provides that the partnership must “pay a withholding tax . . . at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.”
The rules for determining whether income is effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business differ depending on the nature and source of the income.