Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Before accepting respondent's claim that all of YA Global's income from personal property was U.S. source and effectively connected, however, we must consider section 865(i)(5). That section, again, provides that, subject to any regulatory exceptions, the sourcing rules for personal property sales provided in section 865 “shall apply at the partner level.” In the absence of an applicable exception to section 865(i)(5)'s mandate, the relevant question in determining the source of a foreign partner's share of gain or loss from YA Global's sale of securities or other personal property would be whether the partner “maintains an office or other fixed place of business in the United States” to which that gain or loss is attributable. § 865(e)(2)(A). We might assume that YA Global's U.S. office “should be deemed to have been [a] U.S. office” of each of its foreign partners. Grecian Magnesite Mining, Indus. & Shipping Co., SA v.