Cayman Islands Investment Fund Is Liable for Withholding Tax
[…] Respondent derived those amounts in the same manner he employed for 2006, using the amounts shown on lines 26(d) and 22(b) of the Schedule M-3 Part II of the partnership's return for the year.36 The 2008 FPAA also disallowed the $249,917 of other credits reported by the partnership on the ground that those credits “have not been substantiated.”37
B. Applicable Law
Section 475(a) provides rules regarding the treatment of “securities” held by a “dealer in securities.” Section 475(a)(1) requires the securities included in the dealer's inventory to be valued at their fair market value. Section 475(a)(2) provides:
In the case of any security which is not inventory in the hands of the dealer and which is held at the close of any taxable year —
(A) the dealer shall recognize gain or loss as if such security were sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year, and
(B) any gain or loss shall be taken into account for such taxable year.
Any gain or loss recognized under section 475(a)(2) is “treated as ordinary income or loss.” § 475(d)(3)(A)(i).
Section 475(c)(1) defines “dealer in securities” as “a taxpayer who — (A) regularly purchases securities from or sells securities to customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business; or (B) regularly offers to enter into, assume, offset, assign or otherwise terminate positions in securities with customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business.” For purposes of section 475, the term “security” includes “any . . . share of stock in a corporation,” § 475(c)(2)(A), any “note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness,” § 475(c)(2)(C), and any warrant to acquire stock, § 475(c)(2)(E).38 Treasury Regulation § 1.475(c)-1(a) provides: