Tax Notes logo
[…] As the Eleventh Circuit has held, the question of “highest and best use” under I.R.C. § 170(h) requires demonstrating a high probability that (absent the easement) a willing buyer would have paid the taxpayer's claimed value for the property and put it to the claimed use. See TOT Prop. Holdings, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 1 F.4th 1354, 1369 (11th Cir. 2021); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(ii) (fair market value analysis requires “an objective assessment of how immediate or remote the likelihood is that the property, absent the restriction, would in fact be developed”). Burgex's reports, read especially in light of Mr. Summers's deposition testimony, will likely directly contradict this. Mr. Summers in fact does not opine that any seller would be likely to offer or any buyer likely to pay the amount at which he values properties.