Tax Notes logo
[…] (Br.61-73.) The record here supports a ruling in the Commissioner's favor under Section 1.701-2. But like Section 1.752-2, the Tax Court's legal errors regarding Section 1.701-2 require, at a minimum, vacatur and remand for application of the correct standard. Pullman-Standard, 456 U.S. at 292; Whetsel, 246 F.3d at 904.

1. I.R.C. § 7805(a) granted authority to promulgate Section 1.701-2

Building on decades of judicial anti-abuse tax doctrines, the Treasury Department promulgated Section 1.701-2 under the broad regulatory authority Congress granted in I.R.C. § 7805(a). Subchapter K Anti-Abuse Rule, 60 Fed. Reg. 23, 27 (Jan. 3, 1995). Section 7805(a) not only authorizes but directs the Secretary of the Treasury to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title” i.e., the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26, U.S.C.). Congress has granted similarly broad regulatory authority since the Revenue Act of 1918. Revenue Act of 1918, Pub. L. No. 65-254, ch. 18, § 1309, 40 Stat. 1057, 1143 (1919); see Bob Jones Univ. v.