Tax Notes logo
[…] In any event, the Commissioner may argue that both anti-abuse regulations apply here. Like Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(d)(3), Tax Court Rule 31(c) allows parties to make alternative claims, “regardless of consistency.” E.g., Cromeens, Holloman, Sibert, Inc. v. AB Volvo, 349 F.3d 376, 397 (7th Cir. 2003) (discussing the “doctrine of pleading in the alternative”).

3. The Tax Court erroneously interpreted and applied Section 1.701-2
a. The business-purpose requirement applies to each transaction, not “to the function of the partnership as a whole”

Under Section 1.701-2(a)(1), a “partnership must be bona fide and each partnership transaction or series of related transactions (individually or collectively, the transaction) must be entered into for a substantial business purpose.” (Emphasis added.) As indicated by the word “and,” the bona fide partnership requirement and business-purpose requirement are separate mandates.