Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 469. Gregory upheld the Commissioner's determination because the transaction was “outside the plain intent of the statute.” Id. at 470.

Petitioners complain (Pet.Br.59-62) that Section 1.701-2 allows the Commissioner to adjust or modify claimed tax treatment “to achieve tax results that are consistent with the intent of subchapter K” even where “the transaction may fall within the literal words of a particular statutory or regulatory provision.” Treas. Reg. 1.701-2(b). But that aspect of Section 1.701-2 is directly traceable to the reasoning in Gregory that petitioners ignore, which courts continue to apply today. (Br.63 & n.22.) E.g., Southgate Master Fund, L.L.C. v.