Tax Notes logo
[…] Rather, it is a one-time, transitional tax enacted to preclude permanent tax avoidance in the context of a sweeping tax reform package. And that is all we have here.

The below-signed Amici States (including the District of Columbia) — along with all other states — receive a significant portion of their annual revenue from the federal government. The vast majority of states also have state income taxes that are tethered closely to the Internal Revenue Code (“Code”), and for which they rely on the administrative and compliance support offered by federal tax authorities. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 43-1001(2) (“'Arizona gross income' of a resident individual means the individual's federal adjusted gross income for the taxable year, computed pursuant to the internal revenue code.”); O.R.S. § 316.048 (providing that “[t]he entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal taxable income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States,” subject to adjustments).