Tax Notes logo
[…] Respondent offers no plausible explanation as to how this language could easily embrace the mining of subsurface clay. It thus appears likely, as stated in the Declaration referenced above, that the Donald family intended to reserve rights only to “sub-surface liquid and gaseous minerals.”

For all these reasons, we conclude that the “protected in perpetuity” question involves — at the very least — genuine disputes of material [*10] fact. We will therefore deny respondent's Motion for Partial Summary judgment on this point.3

B. Penalty Approval

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.”4 In TEFRA cases such as this, supervisory approval is timely if it occurs before issuance of the FPAA. See Palmolive Bldg. Invs., LLC v. Commissioner, 152 T.C. 75, 83 (2019).