Tax Notes logo
[…] The Office of Revenue Allocation shall be within the Sales Tax Bureau.".

(b) ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSELS. — Section 7801(a)(2) of such Code is amended to read as follows:

“(2) ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSELS. — The Secretary of the Treasury may appoint, without regard to the provisions of the civil service laws, and fix the duties of not more than 5 assistant general counsels.".

SEC. 303. SALES TAX INCLUSIVE SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS INDEXATION.

Subparagraph (D) of section 215(i)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 415(i)(1)) (relating to cost-of-living increases in Social Security benefits) is amended to read as follows:

“(D)(i) the term 'CPI increase percentage', with respect to a base quarter or cost-of-living quarter in any calendar year, means the percentage (rounded to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) by which the Consumer Price Index for that quarter (as prepared by the Department of Labor) exceeds such index for the most recent prior calendar quarter which was a base quarter under subparagraph (A)(ii) or, if later, the most recent cost-of-living computation quarter under subparagraph (B),