Individual Challenges Foreign Info Reporting Penalties
[…] This failure expands to capture many other 6038 penalties, as discussed below.
Procedural restriction on assessment of civil tax penalties must be understood within the context of the Internal Revenue Code's statutory scheme for assessing penalties. In that regard, Congress has “authorized and required” the Secretary of the Treasury “to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by” the Internal Revenue Code. Code § 6201(a); see Code § 7601 (“The Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax.”). The Secretary has delegated these duties to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, who has further delegated them to Commissioner officials. See Treas.