Individual Challenges Foreign Info Reporting Penalties
[…] IV. TAX ASSESSMENTS UNDER THE CODE
Section 6201(a) authorizes the Commissioner to make "assessments" of tax liabilities. An "assessment" is "the formal recording of a taxpayer's tax liability" on the Commissioner' records. Baltic v. Commissioner, 129 T.C. 178, 183 (2007); see also Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 100 (2004) ("An assessment is made 'by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary'." (quoting section 6203). “Assessment” is a ministerial function: it is “the formal recording and establishment of a taxpayer's liability.” Roth, 922 F.3d at 1131 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). An assessment is made “by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Code § 6203; see also Treas. Reg. § 301.6203-1 (describing the method of assessment).
An assessment is a critical event in the life of a tax liability — critical for the taxpayer, the Commissioner, and the administration of the tax system.