Individual Challenges Foreign Info Reporting Penalties
[…] The Commissioner correctly states that the Code does not provide authority for the use of deficiency procedures with respect to Chapter 61 penalties. Therefore, the Commissioner cannot use the assessment procedures against the Petitioner contained in the deficiency procedures. Further, the Commissioner has not provided and cannot provide any unambiguous statutory language or on-point judicial rulings based on which these 6038 penalties can be assessed.
Nevertheless, the Commissioner finds a sweeping grantof authority to assess these 6038 penalties in Code § 6201(a), which allows the Commissioner to assess “taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties).” In NFIB v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 546 (2012). the Supreme Court agreed that the plain language of Code § 6201 places assessable penalties within the definition of a tax for purposes of granting the Commissioner the authority to assess those penalties.