Individual Challenges Foreign Info Reporting Penalties
[…] The Code distinguishes between assessable and non-assessable penalties. Section 6201(a) provides the general authority for the Commissioner's ability to assess all taxes, which include “interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax and assessable penalties imposed by this title (emphasis added).” The section states that to assess a penalty it must be an assessable penalty.
Section 6671 provides the rules for assessment of assessable penalties as identified in Chapter 68 — Subchapter B — Assessable Penalties (§§ 6671 to 6725).