Tax Notes logo
[…] Specifically, if §951(a) caused foreign earnings to be actually included in U.S. income (and thus subject to immediate tax), §960(a)(1) treated those foreign taxes as if the U.S. shareholder had paid them, and §902 provided a credit against U.S. tax for the foreign taxes paid on the earnings actually included in income. Similarly, if “deferred” earnings were eventually distributed (e.g., by a dividend) to the U.S. shareholder, then §960(a)(3) treated those earnings as a dividend for purposes of §902, which in turn provided an indirect foreign tax credit for foreign taxes paid on those earnings. By its terms, §960(a)(3) applied to “[a]ny portion of a distribution from a foreign corporation received by a domestic corporation which is excluded from gross income under section 959(a).”