Tax Notes logo
[…] “Disagreeing with Congress's expressly codified policy choices isn't a luxury administrative agencies enjoy.” Cent. United Life Ins. Co. v. Burwell, 827 F.3d 70, 73 (D.C. Cir. 2016).

In December 2018, more than four months after the Agencies issued the Proposed Rule, the staff of the Joint Committee on Taxation acknowledged that a regulation was insufficient to accomplish the Agencies' policy goal of disallowing credits that the Code explicitly allowed.19 And so in January 2019 (more than five months after the Agencies issued the Proposed Rule), one Congressman proposed to add new §965(g)(5) — “Denial of foreign tax credit with respect to certain amounts treated as previously taxed income.” If enacted, that statute would have provided that “[n]o credit shall be allowed under section 901 for any taxes paid or accrued (or treated as paid or accrued) with respect to any amount described in subsection (b)(4)(A).” H.R., Tax Technical and Clerical Corrections Act Discussion Draft (Jan. 2, 2019), Ex. 14 (the “Corrections Bill”). Notably, the text of proposed §965(g)(5) — which Congress never enacted20 — is substantively identical to the Final Rule.