Tax Notes logo
[…] Together, §§965(a) and (b) describe the statute's “netting” approach — i.e., the process of reducing the earnings of profitable foreign subsidiaries by the losses of loss-making foreign subsidiaries.

The preamble to the Final Rule ignores this netting process and states that Offset Earnings are “treated as included in income under section 951(a)” by virtue of §965(a).13 84 Fed. Reg. at 1857. However, the plain text of §965(b)(1) refers to “the amount which would (but for this subsection) be taken into account under section 951(a)(1).” Because of §965(b), Offset Earnings are explicitly not included in taxable income under §951(a).