Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. at 1857. Based on this erroneous premise, the Agencies concluded that “those taxes are not available to be deemed paid again under section 960(a)(3) upon a subsequent distribution of the section 965(b) previously taxed earnings and profits.” Id.

When Congress intends to “treat [foreign taxes] as deemed paid,” it says so explicitly. For instance, §902 specifically stated that a U.S. shareholder “shall be deemed to have paid” the foreign taxes that its controlled foreign corporation paid under certain circumstances. Section 965(b)(4)(A) contains no similar language.14 Neither did §960(a)(1), which provided a credit only “if there is included under section 951(a) in the gross income of a domestic corporation” earnings and profits of a foreign subsidiary. This text does not refer to a “deemed” inclusion; §960(a)(1) requires an actual income inclusion under §951(a)(1). The Agencies concede that Offset Earnings have “never actually . . . been included in U.S. taxable income.” 84 Fed.