Tax Notes logo
[…] Under §965(b), this $500 of Offset Earnings is not included in income under §951(a), but §965(b)(4)(A) treats the Offset Earnings as previously taxed income (by invoking §959, which classifies earnings as previously taxed income). CFC 1 paid foreign taxes on these Offset Earnings, so when these earnings are distributed to the U.S. shareholder, §960 provides a credit to the U.S. shareholder for foreign taxes paid on those Offset Earnings. Because the Offset Earnings were not actually included in income — under §965(a), §951(a), or any other provision — §960(a)(1) does not apply. But §960(a)(3), which provides a credit for any foreign taxes paid that were not creditable under §960(a)(1), does apply. It mandates that “[a]ny portion of a distribution . . . which is excluded from gross income under section 959 shall be treated . . . as a dividend, solely for purposes of taking into account under section 902 any income . . . taxes paid to any foreign country . . . which were not deemed paid . . . under [§960(a)(1)].” Accordingly, when the $500 of Offset Earnings are distributed to the U.S. shareholder, §960(a)(3) provides a credit for the remaining $125 of foreign taxes paid on those earnings.