Tax Notes logo
[…] New York, 140 S. Ct. at 600 (Gorsuch, J., concurring). By contrast, universal remedies, such as GBX seeks, “share the same basic flaw — they direct how the defendant must act toward persons who are not parties to the case.” Id.

The injunctive and declaratory relief sought by GBX are equitable remedies. See Salazar, 559 U.S. at 714; In re Caudill, No. 20-3834, 2020 WL 6748203 at *1 (6th Cir. Oct. 30, 2020); Skyworks, 542 F. Supp. 3d at 723. Moreover, 5 U.S.C. § 703, titled “Form and venue of proceeding,” provides that GBX can pursue APA relief via “any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction,” as GBX has done in its Complaint. “[T]raditional equitable principles” thus “control the grant of declaratory or injunctive relief.” Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 604-05 (1988).