Tax Notes logo
[…] However, the IRS will not issue GBX a number if GBX does not file a Form 8918, and there would thus be no reportable transaction number to provide. With respect to participants, § 1.6011-4(d) states, “[i]f a taxpayer receives one or more reportable transaction numbers for a reportable transaction, the taxpayer must include the reportable transaction number(s) on the Form 8886 (or a successor form).” By its terms, then, the requirement only applies “if” a number is received. A taxpayer who does not receive a reportable transaction number — as GBX claims would be the case for participants in its transactions when GBX no longer files Form 8918 — is under no obligation to report one.