Court Finds Standing Is Lacking in Transition Tax Rule Challenge
[…] Plaintiffs conceivably can qualify only as “small business.” “Small business” in turn “has the same meaning as the term 'small business concern' under section 3 of the Small Business Act.” Id. § 601(3). Section 3 of the Small Business Act states that a “small business concern” is “one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). So, for present purposes, a “small entity” that can bring suit under the RFA is “one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.”
The court now agrees that Silver Limited meets the definition of a “small entity” for purposes of the RFA. Silver Limited is plainly a business that “is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operations,” and Defendants have never contended otherwise.