Court Finds Standing Is Lacking in Transition Tax Rule Challenge
[…] See id. at *14–15; 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(1).1
On their cross-motion for summary judgment, Defendants argued that Silver Limited is not a “small business” because SBA regulations disqualified it as such. See Defs.' Cross-Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 57, Defs.' Mem. in Supp. of Cross-Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 57-1 [hereinafter Defs.' Cross-Mot. Mem.], at 15–18. The court never reached this argument. Specifically, Defendants pointed out that section 3 of the Small Business Act states that, “[i]n addition to the criteria specified in” section 632(a)(1), “the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for purposes of this chapter or any other Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A). The Small Business Administration's (SBA) regulations in turn provide that