STATE OF OHIO,
[…] With that in mind, take a look again at the language here:
“(A) IN GENERAL. — A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section. . . to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2)(A). Despite poring over this statutory language, the Court cannot fathom what it would mean to “indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue” of a State, by a “change in law . . . that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise).”
To be fair, the “change in law” part seems clear. Only new laws count. And presumably the cut-off date for “new” is the date on which the State sends its certification. So far, so good.