STATE OF OHIO,
[…] (B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID-19 public health emergency . . .
(C) for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such State . . . relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State . . . prior to the [pandemic] . . . or
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure.
Id. § 802(c)(1)(A)–(D). And the State must use the funds by December 31, 2024.
Id. § 802(c)(1). Ohio does not dispute the validity of any of those conditions. But the
ARPA also imposes one more term. In particular, in a section labeled “Further Restriction On Use Of Funds,” the ARPA provides that:
“(A) IN GENERAL. — A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section . . . to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
Id. § 802(c)(2)(A). Ohio refers to this provision as the Tax Mandate, and that provision forms the gist of the dispute here.
C. Ohio's Lawsuit And The Pending Motion.
In its lawsuit, Ohio claims that the Tax Mandate is unconstitutional. This is so, Ohio says, for two reasons.