STATE OF OHIO,
[…] (Mot. for Prelim. Inj., Doc. 3, #33).
As is sometimes the case with federal dollars, the money comes with certain strings attached. In particular, to qualify for the funding, a State must “provide the Secretary [of the Treasury] with a certification, signed by an authorized officer of such State . . . that such State . . . requires the payment . . . to carry out the activities specified in subsection (c) . . . and will use any payment under this section . . . in compliance with subsection (c).” 42 U.S.C. § 802(d)(1). The Secretary is to “make the payment required for the State . . . not later than 60 days after the date on which th[at] certification . . . is provided to the Secretary.” Id. § 802(b)(6)(A)(i).
As the above language suggests, the conditions themselves are set forth in subsection (c). That subsection provides that a State shall only use the funds to cover costs incurred by the State: