Tax Notes logo
[…] See Ass'n of Data Processing Serv. Orgs., Inc. v. Bd. of Governors of Fed. Reserve Sys., 745 F.2d 677, 686 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (“[T]he import of the § 559 instruction is that Congress's intent to make a substantive change be clear.”) (emphasis in original). The court disagrees. The statute specifically refers to permissible effective dates of regulations and publication of notice in the Federal Register as required by the APA but does not mention an exception for temporary rules. See 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b) (“[N]o temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of the following dates: . . . In the case of any final regulation, the date on which any proposed or temporary regulation to which such final regulation relates was filed with the Federal Register. . . .”). The statute puts additional restrictions on when a regulation may become effective; it neither explicitly states nor suggests congressional intent to allow a regulation to become effective earlier in relation to publication than provided for in the APA. See id.