Tax Notes logo
[…] II. QBAI Rules for GILTI and FDII

A. GILTI and FDII — In general

Section 951A(a) requires a United States shareholder (as defined in section 951(b)) (“U.S. shareholder”) of any controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957) (“CFC”) for any taxable year to include in gross income the U.S. shareholder's GILTI for such taxable year (“GILTI inclusion amount”). The U.S. shareholder's GILTI inclusion amount is calculated based on its pro rata share of certain items — such as tested income, tested loss, and QBAI — of each CFC owned by the U.S. shareholder. See §1.951A-1(c). Section 951A(d)(3)1 requires a taxpayer to calculate QBAI by determining the adjusted basis of property using the ADS under section 168(g) “notwithstanding any provision of this title (or any other provision of law) which is enacted after the date of the enactment of [section 951A].”