Tax Notes logo
[…] RaPower-3, 343 F. Supp. 3d at 1184.

For those reasons and one additional, the district court determined that the customers were not entitled to the solar-energy credit under 26 U.S.C. § 48. Taxpayers can claim a credit for a percentage of the “basis” (generally the cost) of qualifying “energy property.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 46(2); 48(a)(1), (2)(A)(i)(II). But to qualify for the credit the property must be depreciable, see id. § 48(a)(3)(C), and placed in service during the taxable year, see id. § 48(a)(1). And, for the reasons just discussed, the lenses did not satisfy either requirement. Moreover, the lenses did not satisfy the requirement that the property be “equipment which uses solar energy to generate electricity, to heat or cool (or provide hot water for use in) a structure, or to provide solar process heat.” Id. § 48(a)(3)(A)(i). The district court found:

The preponderance of the credible evidence . . . show[ed] that customers' lenses have never been used in a system that generates electricity, that heats or cools a structure or provides hot water for use in a structure.