]116TH CONGRESS
[…] "(c) REASONABLE CAUSE EXCEPTION. — No penalty shall be imposed under this section with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.".
(B) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. — The table of sections of part I of subchapter B of chapter 68 of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"Sec. 6720C. Penalty for failure to notify health plan of cessation of eligibility for continuation coverage premium assistance.".
(16) COORDINATION WITH HCTC. —
(A) IN GENERAL. — Section 35(g)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:
"(9) CONTINUATION COVERAGE PREMIUM ASSISTANCE. — In the case of an assistance eligible individual who receives premium assistance for continuation coverage under section 30312(a)(1) of the Worker Health Coverage Protection Act for any month during the taxable year, such individual shall not be treated as an eligible individual, a certified individual, or a qualifying family member for purposes of this section or section 7527 with respect to such month.".
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(17) EXCLUSION OF CONTINUATION COVERAGE PREMIUM ASSISTANCE FROM GROSS INCOME. —