]116TH CONGRESS
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 20105. PAYMENTS TO REPRESENTATIVE PAYEES AND FIDUCIARIES.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 6428(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7) and by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:
"(6) PAYMENT TO REPRESENTATIVE PAYEES AND FIDUCIARIES. —
"(A) IN GENERAL. — In the case of any individual for which payment information is provided to the Secretary by the Commissioner of Social Security, the Railroad Retirement Board, or the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the payment by the Secretary under paragraph (3) with respect to such individual may be made to such individual's representative payee or fiduciary and the entire payment shall be —
"(i) provided to the individual who is entitled to the payment, or
"(ii) used only for the benefit of the individual who is entitled to the payment.
"(B) APPLICATION OF ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS. —