]116TH CONGRESS
[…] "(6) CONTROLLED GROUP. — For purposes of this subsection, the term 'controlled group' means all persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 as of the date of the enactment of this subsection.".
(b) AMENDMENT TO EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. — Subsection (m) of section 303 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(m)), as added by the Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act of 2019, is amended to read as follows:
"(m) SPECIAL RULES FOR COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER PLANS. —
"(1) IN GENERAL. — An eligible newspaper plan sponsor of a plan under which no participant has had the participant's accrued benefit increased (whether because of service or compensation) after April 2, 2019, may elect to have the alternative standards described in paragraph (4) apply to such plan.
"(2) ELIGIBLE NEWSPAPER PLAN SPONSOR. — The term 'eligible newspaper plan sponsor' means the plan sponsor of —
"(A) any community newspaper plan, or