]116TH CONGRESS
[…] (3) CLERICAL AMEMDMENT. — The table of sections for chapter 77 of such Code is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 7527 the following new item:
"Sec. 7527A. Advance payment of child tax credit.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019.
SEC. 20132. APPLICATION OF CHILD TAX CREDIT IN POSSESSIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 24 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(i) APPLICATION OF CREDIT IN POSSESSIONS. —
"(1) MIRROR CODE POSSESSIONS. —
"(A) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary shall pay to each possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system amounts equal to the loss to that possession by reason of the application of this section (determined without regard to this subsection) with respect to taxable years beginning after 2019. Such amounts shall be determined by the Secretary based on information provided by the government of the respective possession.