]116TH CONGRESS
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —
(1) Section 6428(g) of such Code is amended by striking "qualifying child" each place it appears and inserting "dependent".
(2) Section 6428(g)(2)(B) of such Code is amended by striking "such child" and inserting "such dependent".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in section 2201 of the CARES Act.
SEC. 20102. INDIVIDUALS PROVIDING TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN DETERMINING CREDIT AND REBATES.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 6428(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by section 20101 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:
"(g) IDENTIFICATION NUMBER REQUIREMENT. —
"(1) IN GENERAL. — The $1,200 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being zero unless the taxpayer includes the TIN of the taxpayer on the return of tax for the taxable year.
"(2) JOINT RETURNS. — In the case of a joint return, the $2,400 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being —
"(A) zero if the TIN of neither spouse is included on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
"(B) $1,200 if the TIN of only one spouse is so included.