]116TH CONGRESS
[…] (3) The number of direct deposit payments returned to the Department of the Treasury and the total dollar value of such payments, for the week ending on the day prior to the day on which the report is provided.
(4) The total number of letters related to payments under section 6428 or 6428A of such Code mailed to taxpayers during the week ending on the day prior to the day on which the report is provided.
Subtitle C — Earned Income Tax Credit
SEC. 20121. STRENGTHENING THE EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH NO QUALIFYING CHILDREN.
(a) SPECIAL RULES FOR 2020. — Section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(n) SPECIAL RULES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT QUALIFYING CHILDREN. — In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2021 —
"(1) DECREASE IN MINIMUM AGE FOR CREDIT. —
"(A) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (c)(1)(A)(ii)(II) shall be applied by substituting 'the applicable minimum age' for 'age 25'.