]116TH CONGRESS
[…] (1) the advance refund amount determined under section 6428(f)(2) of such Code after the application of the amendments made by this subtitle, over
(2) the amount of such refund or credit so made or allowed.
Subtitle B — Additional Recovery Rebates to Individuals
SEC. 20111. ADDITIONAL RECOVERY REBATES TO INDIVIDUALS.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Subchapter B of chapter 65 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after section 6428 the following new section:
"SEC. 6428A. ADDITIONAL RECOVERY REBATES TO INDIVIDUALS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. — In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the additional rebate amount determined for such taxable year.
"(b) ADDITIONAL REBATE AMOUNT. — For purposes of this section, the term 'additional rebate amount' means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year, the sum of —