]116TH CONGRESS
[…] "(2) APPLICATION OF THRESHOLD AMOUNT LIMITATION. — The program described in subsection (a) shall make reasonable efforts to apply the limitation of section 24(b) with respect to payments made under such program.
"(c) APPLICATION. — The advance payments described in this section shall only be made with respect to credits allowed under section 24 for taxable years beginning during 2020.".
(2) RECONCILIATION OF CREDIT AND ADVANCE CREDIT. — Section 24(i) of such Code, as amended by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) RECONCILIATION OF CREDIT AND ADVANCE CREDIT. —
"(A) IN GENERAL. — The amount of the credit allowed under this section for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate amount of any advance payments of such credit under section 7527A for such taxable year.