]116TH CONGRESS
[…] (c) APPLICATION OF SAFEGUARDS. — Section 6103(p)(4) of such Code, as so amended, is amended by striking "(13)(A), (13)(B), (13)(C), (13)(D)(i)" each place it appears and inserting "(13)".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to disclosures made after the date of the enactment of the FUTURE Act (Public Law 116-91).
TITLE III — NET OPERATING LOSSES
SEC. 20301. LIMITATION ON EXCESS BUSINESS LOSSES OF NONCORPORATE TAXPAYERS RESTORED AND MADE PERMANENT.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 461(l)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:
"(1) LIMITATION. — In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, any excess business loss of the taxpayer shall not be allowed.".
(b) FARMING LOSSES. — Section 461 of such Code is amended by striking subsection (j).
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.