Tax Notes logo
[…] V. Debt vs. Equity

If USARC's and Schneider's investments in Cross were not equity and did not make them partners, then what were those investments? One of petitioner's experts observed that the investments must either be debt or equity; and at closing argument, we asked the Commissioner whether those are indeed the alternatives-debt or equity-and, if so, whether he contends that they were debt. Counsel responded that those investments resemble debt more than equity.

By definition, a capital contribution is not a debt for purposes of section 166, a useful analogy. See 26 C.F.R. sec.1.166-1(c). A bona fide debt arises from "a debtor-creditor relationship based on a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or  determinable sum of money." Kean v. Commissioner, 91 T.C. 575, 594 (1988); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.166-1(c), Income Tax Regs. The only aspect of this case that bears any remote arguable relation to this analogous definition is the liquidated damages provision in Fidelity's agreement.