Tax Notes logo
[…] Kean v. Commissioner, 91 T.C. 575, 594 (1988); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.166-1(c), Income Tax Regs. The only aspect of this case that bears any remote arguable relation to this analogous definition is the liquidated damages provision in Fidelity's agreement. Under certain circumstances, AJGC had an obligation to pay Fidelity a pro rata amount of its initial contribution, which one could determine.

But the contention that this was debt collapses with only a little more consideration. Section 385(b), another analogy, sets forth factors to be taken into account in issuing regulations identifying bona fide debt, and the first statutory factor is "a written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a specified date a sum certain in money in return for an adequate consideration in money or money's worth, and to pay a fixed rate of interest". The liquidated damages provision lacks an "unconditional promise" (rather, it is conditional on the triggering events) and lacks "a fixed rate of interest" (rather, it provides no interest).